Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of chitosan beads containing auxin hormones
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมบีดไคโทซานที่มีฮอร์โมนออกซิน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1055
Abstract
Chitosan, a biopolymer, was used for controlled release of auxin hormones, 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) and 3-indoleacetic acid (IAA). Polyphosphoric acid and glutaraldehyde were utilized as crosslinking agents in the preparation of beads from chitosan and 2,4-D (or IAA) mixtures. Our results indicated that the significant amount of 2,4-D was lost (only 20% recovery) during the preparation of beads containing chitosan:2,4-D ratio of 1:1 (w/w). Increase of chitosan contents and the use of polyphosphoric acid as crosslinking agent increased percent recovery of 2,4-D to about 69%, while the use of glutaraldehyde as crosslinking agent increased percent recovery of IAA to about 33%. The soil column leaching test indicated that polyphosphoric acid-crosslinked beads sustained the irrigation numbers of over 250% for 2,4-D and over 117% for IAA of the pure active compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำไคโทซานซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติมาใช้ศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อย ฮอร์โมนออกซิน ซึ่งได้แก่ กรด 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอกซีอะซีติก (2,4-ดี) และ กรด 3-อินโดลอะซีติก (ไอเอเอ) การเตรียมบีดจากของผสมระหว่างไคโทซานและ 2,4-ดี (หรือ ไอเอเอ) โดยใช้กรดพอลิฟอสฟอริกและกลูทาราลดีไฮด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ผลการทดลองแสดงว่ามีการสูญเสีย 2,4-ดี ไปในปริมาณมาก (ได้กลับคืนมาเพียง 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ในการเตรียมบีดที่มีโคโทซาน:2,4-ดี เป็น 1:1 โดยน้ำหนัก การเพิ่มปริมาณของไคโทซานและการใช้กรดพอลิฟอสฟอริกเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง สามารถได้2,4-ดี กลับคืนมาคิดเป็น 69% ในขณะที่การใช้กลูทาราลดีไฮด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางทำให้ปริมาณ ไอเอเอ ที่สามารถได้กลับคืนมาคิดเป็น 33% จากการทดสอบการชะล้าง 2,4-ดี (หรือ ไอเอเอ) ผ่านทรายที่บรรจุอยู่ในคอลัมน์ พบว่าบีดที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยกรดพอลิฟอสฟอริกสามารถทนการชะล้างคิดเป็นกว่า 250% ของจำนวนครั้งในการชะล้าง 2,4-ดี บริสุทธิ์ และมากกว่า 117% สำหรับ ไอเอเอ
Share
COinS