Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of thickening agents for grease from epoxidized palm oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารทำให้ข้นเหนียวสำหรับจาระบีจากน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดซ์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1054
Abstract
Grease were prepared using palm oil as base oil and calcium or lithium soap as a thickening agent. The grease containing 22 % wt/wt of calcium or lithium soap prepared from palm oil and epoxidized palm oil were compared with those containing commercial calcium or lithium soaps prepared from 12-hydroxystearic acid or stearic acid. The prepared grease were found to have similar properties as the commercial grease, with penetration values of ~261 and ~237 and dropping point values of ~101 degree celsius and ~189 degree celsius for grease containing calcium and lithium-epoxidized palm oil soaps used as thickening agent, respectively. However, the prepared grease from palm oil and epoxidized palm oil soaps are cheaper than commercial grease from 12-hydroxystearic acid and stearic acid soap. The other properties of epoxidized palm oil were within the specification of TIS 713-2541. Therefore, the prepared grease frompalm oil and epoxidized palm oil soaps may be replaced the commercial grease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมจาระบีโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานและสบู่แคลเซียม หรือสบู่ลิเทียมเป็นสารทำให้ข้นเหนียว โดยเปรียบเทียบจาระบีที่ประกอบด้วย 22% โดยน้ำหนักของสบู่แคลเซียมหรือสบู่ลิเทียม ซึ่งเตรียมจากน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์ กับจาระบีทางการค้าที่ประกอบด้วยสบู่แคลเซียมหรือสบู่ลิเทียม จากกรดไฮดรอกซีสเตียริกหรือกรดสเตียริก พบว่าจาระบีที่เตรียมได้ มีคุณสมบัติที่ใกล้เคียงกับจาระบีทางการค้าคือ มีค่าความอ่อนแข็งประมาณ 261 และ 237 และค่าจุดหยดประมาณ 101 องศาเซลเซียส และ 189 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับจาระบีที่ใช้สบู่แคลเซียมและสบู่ลิเทียมของน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์เป็น สารข้นเหนียวตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามจาระบีที่เตรียมจากสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์ มีราคาถูกกว่าจาระบีทางการค้าจากสบู่ของกรดไฮดรอกซีสเตียริกและกรดสเตียริก นอกจากนี้สมบัติอื่นๆ ของจาระบีที่เตรียมจากสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกไซด์เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณ อุตสาหกรรม 713-2541 ดังนั้นจาระบีที่เตรียมจากสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันปาล์มอิพอกซิไดซ์ อาจจะนำไปใช้ทดแทนจาระบีทางการค้าได้
Creative Commons License