Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coprocessing of lignite and natural rubber using sulfated zirconia catalysts in hydrogen atmosphere
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการร่วมของลิกไนต์และยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนียในบรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1050
Abstract
The conversion of coprocessing of lignite and natural rubber with hydrogen gas on sulfated zirconia catalyst in a microreactor with 30 mm. inside diameter and 75 ml was investigated. The experiment has been set up at conditions by the following variables: ratio of lignite: natural rubber from 100:0 to 30:70, pressure of hydrogen gas range of 20-50 bar, reaction temperature ranging from 325 to 400 ํC, reaction time 30, 60 and 90 min. and amount of catalyst 0%, 1%, 3% and 5% starting materials. The results have shown the appropriate conditions of coprocessing of lignite and natural rubber at the ratio of lignite: natural rubber were 30:70, hydrogen pressure was 40 bar, reaction temperature was 375 ํC, reaction time was 60 min and amount of catalyst was 3%. The highest yield of oil was 72.12% by weight; however the results show that hydrogen pressure was insignificant in coprocessing. The analyzed liquid products from Gas Chromatography (G.C. SimulatedDistillation) was found that the liquid products of proper condition consists of 20.19% gasoline, 12.26% kerosene, 22.36% gas oil and 17.31% long residue. Coliquefaction was compared by using catalyst reaction and hydrogen donor solvent (tetralin). The yield of oil and product distribution obtained form ZrO[subscript 2]/SO[subscript 4][superscript -2] solid super acid catalyst in coliquefaction obtaining higher than coliquefaction using tetralin solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการร่วมระหว่างลิกไนต์และยางธรรมชาติด้วยไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟเทตเซอร์โคเนีย ทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 30 มิลลิเมตร ความจุ 75 มิลลิลิตร โดยทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรต่อไปนี้คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารตั้งต้นลิกไนต์ต่อยางธรรมชาติจาก 100 ต่อ 0 ถึง 30 ต่อ 70 ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 20 ถึง 50 บาร์ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 325 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30, 60 และ 90นาที ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0, 1, 3 และ 5% โดยน้ำหนักของสารตั้งต้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงเหลวของกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างลิกไนต์และยางธรรมชาติคือที่ อัตราส่วนสารตั้งต้นเป็น 30 ต่อ 70 ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 40 บาร์ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 375 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาของการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3% ได้ปริมาณของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวสูงสุดที่ 72.12% โดยน้ำหนักและยังพบอีกว่าความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมีผลต่อกระบวนการร่วมน้อยมาก การวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวที่ได้จากการทดลองด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี (Simulated distillation gas chromatography) พบว่าภาวะที่เลือก ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวที่มีองค์ประกอบของแก๊สโซลีน 20.19% เคโรซีน 12.26% แก๊สออยล์ 22.36% และโมเลกุลสายโซ่ยาว 17.31% จากการเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างลิกไนต์และยางธรรมชาติ แบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับแบบเติมตัวทำละลายที่ให้ไฮโดรเจนอะตอม พบว่ากระบวนการร่วมแบบใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ให้ปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงเหลวและการกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบในเชื้อเพลิงเหลว ดีกว่าแบบกระบวนการที่เติมเททราลินเป็นตัวทำละลาย
Share
COinS