Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอรายการฟุตบอลต่างประเทศกับการพนันฟุตบอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International football program presentation and football gambling
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.405
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการนำเสนอรายการฟุตบอลต่างประเทศของสื่อมวลชนไทยในอดีตและปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงของการนำเสนอรายการในปัจจุบันกับการพนันฟุตบอลโดยศึกษาจากสื่อมวลชน 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ โทรทัศน์ และวิทยุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในอดีต สื่อมวลชนให้ความสำคัญกับการนำเสนอรายการฟุตบอลต่างประเทศน้อย เนื่องจากกลุ่มผู้ชื่นชอบกีฬายังมีไม่มาก และเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารยังไม่ทันสมัย ทำให้เนื้อหาของรายการมีเพียงการรายงานผลการแข่งขัน แต่ปัจจุบันสื่อได้พัฒนาการนำเสนอรายการฟุตบอลต่างประเทศอย่างมีสีสัน ทั้ง รูปแบบและเนื้อหา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับการพนันนั้น พบมากที่สุดในหนังสือพิมพ์ ส่วนโทรทัศน์และวิทยุ แม้ไม่ปรากฏการสนับสนุนการพนันผ่านทางเนื้อหา แต่โทรทัศน์มีอิทธิพลมากในการสร้างบรรยากาศการพนันจากการถ่ายทอดสด รวมถึงการบันทึกเทปซึ่งมีทั้งภาพและเสียง ส่วนวิทยุนั้นจะสามารถสร้างบรรยากาศได้ด้อยกว่าโทรทัศน์เพราะเสนอได้เพียงเสียงบรรยาย เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับฟุตบอลต่างประเทศ ที่พบในสื่อมวลชนสามารถแยกได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ ข้อมูลที่นำไปใช้ในการพนันได้ทันที ข้อมูลที่ต้องตีความก่อนนำไปใช้พนัน และข้อมูลที่ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพนันได้เลย โดยข้อมูลประเภทแรกได้รับความนิยมจากผู้เล่นพนันในการนำไปใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ อัตราต่อรอง และการทำนายผลการแข่งขัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงหลายประการในวงการฟุตบอลต่างประเทศ มาจากการที่กีฬาประเภทนี้ถูกทำให้เป็น “ธุรกิจ" ที่มีมูลค่ามหาศาล มีสินค้าต่างๆ เป็นสปอนเซอร์ โดยใช้ความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีและสื่อ สนับสนุนในการนำเสนอ ซึ่งได้ส่งผลให้เกิดกระแสนิยมฟุตบอลและการพนันอย่างแพร่หลาย อันเป็นที่มาของการพัฒนาการนำเสนอรายการฟุตบอลของสื่อมวลชนไทยทั้งรูปแบบและเนื้อหา ให้สอดคล้องกับกระแสดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ สื่อทำเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภค หากวิเคราะห์ ตามทฤษฏีหน้าที่นิยม (Functionalism) แล้ว จะเห็นได้ว่า สื่อกำลังทำหน้าที่ที่อาจเป็นอันตราย (Dysfunction) ต่อลังคมอยู่ เพราะจาก การวิจัยพบว่าในการเล่นพนันนั้น ผู้เล่นเกือบทั้งหมดใช้ข้อมูลจากสื่อต่างๆ เป็นหลักในการประกอบการดัดสินใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is purposed to study the international football program presentation of past and current Thai mass medium as well as analyze the conjunction of current program presentation and football gambling by mainly studying 3 mass medium categories including newspaper, television and radio respectively. It is revealed that mass medium in the past gave lesser concern on international football program due to few sport favors and lesser advance technology that made the program lesser attractive since it contained only report of competition result. However, current mass medium has continuously developed the international football presentation interestingly in both presentation format and content, especially the presentation that correlative with football gambling which is found most in newspaper. Though it is not obviously found the football gambling promotion in television and radio, television has most influence in creating the atmosphere of football gambling relay’s live including tape recording that can efficiently present both picture and sound. While radio can build up lesser influence atmosphere since it only present sound narration. Typically, major contents concerning international football in which have been found in mass medium can be categorized into 3 types which are information that can immediately apply for gambling, information that required interpretation and information that cannot apply for gambling. Information of the first type that are most favor by football gamblers including bargaining ratio and competition result prediction. In addition, it is also found that significant cause of several changing in international football program. The changing form of sport to immense value business with numbers of product brands sponsorship, advance technology and mass medium support concurrently make the complete international football program presentation and subsequently widespread maximum public favor and football gambling afterward. The above cause brings along the development of international football program presentation of Thai mass medium เท both its format and content in accordance with current fever in order to response for high demand of consumer in the market. In according to Functionalism theory, it is considered that mass medium's role is dysfunction toward our society. The research result found that almost gamblers’ decision making is mainly based upon mass medium’s information.
Creative Commons License