Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of cycloalkyl nitrate compounds from cycloaliphatic monoalcohols as cetane improvers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไซโคลแอลคิลไนเทรตจากไซโคลแอลิแฟทิกโมโนแอลกอฮอล์เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1040
Abstract
Cycloalkyl nitrate compounds and tetrahydrofurfuyl nitrate could be synthesized by nitration of cycloalkyl alcohols such as cyclohexylmethanol, 2-cyclohexylethanol, 1, 4-cyclohexanedimethanol and tetrahydrofurfurly alcohol in the presence of concentrated nitric acid and concentrated sulfuric acid with dichloromethane as a solvent. The nitrate compounds obtained were indentified by spectroscopic techniques, such as Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The nitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. They were effective in increasing cetane index to 4.0 units and 6.4 units at the concentration of 0.05% and 0.10% wt., respectively. It was found that these nitrate compounds gave higher cetane improvement than those of base diesel fuel and the commercial 2-ethylhexyl nitrate. Especially, tetrahydrofurfurly nitrate gave the highest cetane improvement. These nitrate compounds had potential to be used to improve cetane number of base diesel fuel more than the commercial cetane improver.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไซโคลแอลคิลไนเทรตและเททราไฮโดรเฟอฟิวริลไนเทรตสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีไนเทรชันของสารประกอบไซโคลแอลิแฟทิกโมโนแอลกอฮอล์ เช่น ไซโคลเฮกซิลเมทานอล, 2-ไซโคลเฮกซิลเอทานอล, 1,4-ไซโคลเฮกเซนไดเมทานอล และ เททราไฮโดรเฟอฟิวริล แอลกอฮอล์เป็นต้น ด้วยกรดไนตริกเข้มข้นและซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น โดยมีไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารประกอบไนเทรตที่ได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนทิกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่าย จากการตรวจสอบค่าดัชนีเทนพบว่า สารเหล่านี้ให้ค่าดัชนีซีเทนเพิ่มขั้นประมาณ 4.0 และ 6.4 หน่วยที่ความเข้มข้น0.05 และ 0.10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ดังนั้นประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีแนวโน้มที่ให้ค่าซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐาน และ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลไนเทรตซึ่งเป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนที่จำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์โดยเฉพาะ เททราไฮโดรเฟอฟิวริลไนเทรตมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มค่าซีเทนมากที่สุด สารประกอบไนเทรตเหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มค่าซีเทนได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS