Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative in-vitro study of killing activities and morphological changes of Cefpirome, Cefepime, Imipenem and Meropenem alone and in combination against gram negative bacteria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อและผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมลบในหลอดทดลองของยา Cefpirome, Cefepime, Imipenem และ Meropenem เมื่อใช้เดี่ยวและใช้ร่วมกัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Fungwitthaya
Second Advisor
Nalinee Aswapokee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.760
Abstract
The beta-lactam antibiotics are generally regarded as the bactericidal agents. the mechanism of action is inhibiting of the enzymes in late stage of peptidoglycan synthesis namely Penicillin binding proteins (PBPs). The inhibitions of PBPs cause morphological changes lead to bacteriolysis and cell death. The relationship among PBPs, morphological changes and bactericidal activities by the beta-lactam antibiotics has been evaluated in this research. Cefpirome, Cefepime, Imipenem and Meropenem were tested against susceptible strain of P. aeruginosa, E. cloacae and E. coli by time kill method. Cefpirome and Cefepime demonstrated bactericidal properties to E. coli from 4 MIC, whereas E. cloacae showed regrowth to both drugs in concentration range from 1/4MIC-128MIC after 24 hours of exposure. For morphological changes both drugs established the filamentous cell on both Enterobacteria, which related to PBP3 binding as primary target of Cephalosporins. Interestingly, Cefepime above 32MIC manifested filamentous with bulbous cells that correlated to PBP3 and PBP2 binding with an increase of bactericidal property. Imipenem and Meropenem exerted bactericidal property to E. coli above concentration 1MIC-2MIC, whereas P. aeruginosa required concentration up to 4MIC for this propertry after 24 hours of exposure. For morphoiogical changes, both drugs established ovoidal cells that related to PBP2 binding as primary target of Carbapenems while Meropenem required concentration above 32MIC to establish the filamentous with bulbous cells that connected to PBP2 and 3 binding in E. coli. For synergy determination, the combination between Cefpirome (PBP3 attacker) and Imipenem (PBP2 attacker) at 1/4MIC and 2MIC was done in E.coli. The synergism was detected in 1/4MIC combination, whereas the regrowth was observed in both combinations after 24 hours of exposure. Thus, it can be concluded that drug's concentrations attacked to many types of essential PBPs, can increase bactericidal properties and morphological changes of the susceptible bacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มเบต้าแลคแตม จัดเป็นยาที่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียโดยออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ผนังเซลล์ (Penicillin binding proteins, PBPs) ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติของรูปร่างเซลล์แบคทีเรียและส่งผลให้เซลล์แตกตายในที่สุด การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการหาความสัมพันธ์ของการยับยั้ง PBPs ที่ส่งผลถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเซลล์และฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อจากยาเบต้าแลคแตม 4 ชนิด คือ Cefpirome, Cefepime, Imipenem และ Meropenem ในการกำจัดเชื้อ P. aeruginosa, E. cloacae และ E. coli ที่ไวต่อยาทดสอบทั้ง 4 ชนิดด้วยวิธี time kill จากการทดลองพบว่า Cefpirome และ Cefepime สามารถออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อ E. coli ได้ในความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 4MIC ทว่ายาทั้ง 2 ชนิดกลับต้องใช้ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 32MIC ในการออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อ E.cloacae และยังสามารถตรวจพบ regrowth ของ E.cloacae ได้ภายในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงแม้ในความเข้มข้นที่ยาสามารถออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อแล้วก็ตาม เมื่อตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 ชนิดจากยา Cefpirome และ Cefepime พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ ยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์แบคทีเรียรูปแท่งไปเป็น filamentous cells ในทุกความเข้มข้นและในกรณีของ Cefepime ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 32MIC สามารถตรวจพบการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็น bulge cells เพิ่มเติม ซึ่งส่งผลถึงฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากค่า bacteriolytic area ที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย สำหรับยาในกลุ่ม Carbapenems พบว่าทั้ง Imipenem และ Meropenem แสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อ E.coli ที่ความเข้มข้น 1MIC-2MIC และต้องเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเป็น 4MIC ในกรณีของ P. aeruginosa เมื่อตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเซลล์จากยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดพบว่า E.coli เปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์รูปแท่งไปเป็น ovidal cells นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถตรวจพบลักษณะ filamentous cells เพิ่มเติมในกรณีของ meropenem ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 32 MIC สำหรับการทดสอบผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันในการกำจัดเชื้อ E.coli จากการใช้ยาเบต้าแลคแตมที่สามารถจับกับ PBPs ได้ต่างชนิดกันโดยใช้ cefpirome จับกับ PBP3 และ imipenem จับกับ PBP2 พบว่าเกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กันจากการใช้ยาร่วม 1/4MIC ทว่ายังสามารถตรวจพบ regrowth ของ E.coli ได้แม้จะเกิดการเสริมฤทธิ์กันแล้วก็ตาม ดังนั้นการที่ยาสามารถจับกับ PBPs ได้หลายชนิดนั้นทำให้ยาสามารถออกฤทธิ์เปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้เพิ่มขึ้นและยังส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์กำจัดแบคทีเรียให้เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS