Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On the existence of solutions of flows due to pressure distribution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีอยู่ของผลเฉลยของการไหลเนื่องจากการกระจายความดัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1017
Abstract
Steady two-dimensional flows due to an applied pressure distribution in water of finite depth are considered. Gravity is included in the dynamic boundary condition. We use perturbation technique to derive the forced KdV equation. Existence theorems for different types of solution to this equation are given and proved. Numerical solutions are provided as the confirmation to these findings. There exist up to two solutions that correspond to the same value of froude number greater than unity for positive pressure distributions, and a unique solution for negative pressure distribution. When the Froude number is less than unity, solutions are characterized by a train of waves behind the pressure distribution. These waves diminish when the Froude number approaches some critical values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราพิจารณาการไหลในสองมิติ ที่เป็นอิสระจากเวลาภายใต้การกระจายความดันในน้ำที่มีความลึกจำกัด แรงโน้มถ่วงของโลกได้ถูกกำหนดในเงื่อนไขขอบเขต เราใช้ perturbation technique ทำให้ได้สมการ KdV ที่มีแรงมาเกี่ยวข้อง เราได้ตั้งและพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบทที่เกี่ยวกับการมีอยู่ของผลเฉลยสำหรับสมการนี้ทุกกรณี นอกจากนั้นเราได้แก้ปัญหานี้โดยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันทฤษฎีบทที่ได้พิสูจน์ไปข้างต้น โดยพบว่าในกรณีที่ Froude number มากกว่าหนึ่ง จะมีคำตอบสองคำตอบที่สอดคล้องกับค่า Froude number ค่าเดียวกัน เมื่อความดันมีค่าเป็นบวก และคำตอบมีเพียงคำตอบเดียว เมื่อความดันมีค่าเป็นลบ สำหรับกรณีที่ Froude number มีค่าน้อยกว่าหนึ่ง คำตอบจะมีคลื่นเกิดที่ด้านหลังของการกระจายความดัน ในกรณีนี้คลื่นจะหายไปเมื่อ Froude number มีค่าเข้าใกล้ค่าวิกฤตบางค่า
Creative Commons License