Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bubbles in a two-dimensional fluidized bed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฟองอากาศภายในหอทดลองฟลูอิดไดช์แบบสองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilkes, James O.
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1789
Abstract
Bubbles in a two-dimensional fluidized bed was the study of the volume of the volume of bubbles formed on the distributor at the different air flow rates in the fluidized bed and the rise velocity of volume of bubbles formed on the distributor at the different air flow rates in the fluidized bed and the rise velocity of a single bubble detached from the distributor at the fluidized state. The single bubble generated in the bed was compressed from spherical shape to cylindrical shape by the parallel plates of to column. The rise velocity of a single generated in the incipient fluidization depended on the bubble diameter. The volume of single bubbles and the detachment time of single bubbles from an orifice were calculated from the mass and momentum balances of single bubble, and depended on the superficial air leakage velocity from the bubble surface. When the bed was expanded by feeding the air velocity above the incipient fluidized state, the rise velocity of continuously generated bubbles is augmented by an upward flow of the gas above that needed for incipient fluidization. The air streamlines occurred in the bed are calculated by the finite element method using FORTRAN programming language. The pattern of the air streamlines in the irrotational condition depended on the rise velocity or the size of the bubble in the fluidized bed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฟองอากาศภายในหอทดลองฟลูอิดไดช์แบบสองมิติมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปริมาตรของฟองอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นบนตัวกระจายอากาศภายในหอทดลองที่อัตราเร็วของอากาศค่าต่าง ๆ และความเร็วของฟองอากาศที่หลุดออกจากตัวกระจายอากาศที่สภาวะของแข็งเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นของไหล ฟองอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นภายในหอทดลองจะถูกเปลี่ยนสภาพจากทรงกลมเป็นแผ่นวงกลมเนื่องจากผนังของหอทดลอง ความเร็วของฟองอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นภายในสภาวะเริ่มต้นของปรากฎการณ์เปลี่ยนสภาวะของของแข็งเป็นของไหลจะขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของฟองอากาศ ปริมาตรของฟองอากาศและเวลาที่ฟองอากาศใช้ในการหลุดออกจากตัวกระจายอากาศสามารถที่จะคำนวณได้จากสมดุลมวลและโมเมนตัมโดยที่ขนาดของฟองอากาศและเวลาจะขึ้นอยู่กับความเร็วของอากาศที่ออกจากผนังของฟองอากาศ ในสภาวะที่ของแข็งภายในหอทดลองขยายตัวเนื่องจากการป้อนอากาศเข้าสู่หอทดลองที่ความเร็วมากกว่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของสภาวะที่ของแข็งเป็นของไหล ฟองอากาศจะมีความเร็วเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากได้รับความเร็วของอากาศที่ป้องเข้ามาในหอทดลอง กระแสอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นภายในหอทดลองสามารถพิจารณาจากโปรแกรมฟอร์แทนโดยใช้กระบวนการไฟไนต์เอ-ลิเมนต์ในการคำนวณ รูปแบบของการไหลของกระแสอากาศที่คำนวณได้จากโปรแกรมจะขึ้นอยู่กับความเร็วของฟองอากาศหรือขนาดของฟองอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นภายในหอทดลองฟลูอิดไดช์
Creative Commons License