Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity of tropical abalone in Thailand using RAPD-PCR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของหอยเป๋าฮื้อเขตร้อนในประเทศไทย โดย RAPD-PCR
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1012
Abstract
Randomly amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis was used to identify species specific genetic markers of three abalone species in Thailand; Haliotis asinina, H. ovina, H. varia. Five decanucleotide primers (UBC101, OPB11, UBC195, UBC197 and UBC271) were selected for genetic analysis of abalone in Thailand. Seventy-two reproducible and polymorphic RAPD fragments (320-2300 bp in length) were generated using primers UBC101 and OPB11. One hundred percent of polymorphic bands were found for both primers. High genetic diversity levels between H. asinina, H. ovina and H varia was observed Genetic diversity of H. asinina were examined using 5 primers (UBC101, OPB11, UBC195, UBC197 and UBC271). One hundred and thirteen reproducible and polymorphic fragments (250-2300 bp in length) were generated. All primers provided high polymorphic levels in this abalone. The percentages of polymorphic bands of H. asinina, H. ovina and H. varia were 84.91, 94.74 and 91.23, respectively. The average similarity index across overall samples resulted from primer UBC101, OPB11, UBC195, UBC197 and UBC271 were 0.7715, 0.6830, 0.8002, 0.8444 and 0.8396, respectively. The average similarity index within samples of H. asinina, H. ovina and H. varia Were 0.7927-0.8496, 0.6010-0.7032 and 0.5259-0.6102, respectively. Average genetic differences within species were 0.2995, 0.4328 and 0.4295 for H. asinina, H. ovina and H. varia, respectively. The average genetic distance of น. asinina in the Gulf of Thailand were 0.0243 implying genetically close relationship compared to Talibong Island from the Andaman Sea and the Philippines samples. A neighbor-joining tree constructed from the average genetic distance between paired geographic samples indicated phylogenetically clear separation between investigated abalone species (using two primers) and geographic samples of H. asinina (using five primers). Phylogeography was obviously observed between H. ovina originating from the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand. The primer UBC101 yielded a species-specific markers in H. asinina (1700 bp) and the Philippines sample (380 bp). The primer UBC195 showed species-specific nature in H. asinina (1030 and 650 bp). Primer UBC197 provided RAPD markers in H. asinina (1450 and 750 bp). Additional species-specific RAPD markers in H. asinina (680 bp) and H. asinina from Talibong Island (880 bp) were identified by the primer UBC271. No species-specific RAPD markers wereobserved in H. ovina and H. varia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการค้นหาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่จำเพาะต่อหอยเป๋าอื้อ 3 ชนิดที่พบในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ Haliotis asinina. H. ovina และ H. varia ด้วยเทคนิคอาร์เอพีดี โดยการคัดเลือกไพรเมอร์ขนาด 10 นิวคลีโอไทด์ จำนวน 5 ไพรเมอร์ ได้แก่ UBC101, OPB11, UBC195, UBC197 และ UBC271 นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของหอยเป๋าอื้อในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาหอยเป๋าอื้อทั้งสามชนิดได้แก่ H. asinina, H. ovina และ H. varia ด้วยไพรเมอร์ UBC101, OPB11 พบว่าสามารถให้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอเหมือนเดิมเมื่อทำซ้ำและให้ความหลากหลายของแถบดีเอ็นเอ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 72 แถบ ซึ่งมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 320-2300 คู่เบส และพบเปอร์เซ็นต์ความหลากหลายของแถบดีเอ็นเอเท่ากับ 100% ในทั้งสองไพรเมอร์ระดับความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างทั้งสามชนิดมีค่าสูง ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของ H. asinina โดยเทคนิคอาร์เอพีดีด้วย1ไพรเมอร์ UBC101, OPB11, UBC195, UBC197 และ UBC271 พบแถบดีเอ็นเอจำนวน 113 แถบ ซึ่งมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 250-2300 คู่เบส ทุกไพรเมอร์ให้ระดับความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงในหอยเป๋าอื้อชนิดนี้ เมื่อคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์ความหลากหลายของแถบดีเอ็นเอใน H. asinina, H. ovina และ H. varia พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 84.91%, 94.74% และ 91.23% ตามลำดับ ค่าดัชนีความเหมือนเฉลี่ยของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจาก 5 ไพรเมอร์มีค่า 0.7715, 0.6830, 0.8002, 0.8444 และ 0.8396 ในไพรเมอร์ OPB11, UBC101, UBC195, UBC197 และ UBC271 ตามลำดับ ค่าดัชนีความเหมือนระหว่างชนิดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.7927-0.8496, 0.6010-0.7032 และ0.5259-0.6102 ในชนิด H. asinina, H. ovina และ H. varia ตามลำดับ ค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมเฉลี่ยระหว่างหอยเป๋าอื้อ 3 ชนิดมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.2995, 0.4328 และ 0.4295 ในชนิด H. asinina, H. ovina และ H. varia ตามลำดับ ค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมเฉลี่ยของ H. asinina ในอ่าวไทยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0243 ซึ่งแสดงถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันภายในกลุ่มประชากร H. asinina ในอ่าวไทยสูงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มประชากร H. asinina เกาะตะลิบงจากฝังอันดามันและจากประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ แผนภูมิความลัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการที่ได้จากค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรต่าง ๆ พบความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างหอยเป๋าอื้อทั้งสามชนิด (ข้อมูลจาก 2 ไพรเมอร์) และระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรของหอยเป๋าอื้อชนิด H. asinina (ข้อมูลจาก 5 ไพรเมอร์) ส่วน H. ovina พบความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรจากฝั่ง ทะเลอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามัน พบเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่ได้จากไพรเมอร์ UBC101 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อชนิด H. asinina (1700 คู่เบส) และจำเพาะต่อกลุ่มประชากรประเทศฟิลิปปินส์' (380 คู่เบส) ไพรเมอร์ UBC195 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อชนิด H. asinina (1030 และ 650 คู่เบส) ไพรเมอร์ UBC197 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อชนิด H. asinina (1450 และ 750 คู่เบส) นอกจากนี้ไพรเมอร์ UBC271 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อชนิด H. asinina (680 คู่เบส) และกลุ่มประชากรจากเกาะลืบง (880 คู่เบส) โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบแถบดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อ H. ovina และ H. varia
Creative Commons License