Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of methomyl on cell cycle and apoptosis in leukocytic cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเมโธมิลต่อวงชีวิตของเซลล์และ การตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palarp Sinhaseni
Second Advisor
Ratana Sindhuphak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biopharmaceutical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.725
Abstract
Methomyl is a methyl carbamate insecticide widely used in Thailand and many agricultural countries for crop protection protection. Effects of methomyl on modifying apoptosis in plant has been reported to induce a 0.8-1.5 nm sized-mitochondrial pore generation and cell death in male sterile maize expressing hihg levels of URF13 protein in its inner mitochondrial membrane (Rhoads et al., 1994; Chaumont et al., 1995). A study of Klotz et al. (1997) suggested methomyl as an endocrine modulator. In addition, its cardiotoxicity from the developed depressor responses may not be related to the anti-acetylcholinesterase action (Saiyed et al., 1992; Futagawa et al., 200). Lohitnavy and Sinhaseni (1998) suggested that methomyl could generate oxidative stress, as shown by the blocking effect of N-acetylcysteine on methomyl-induced cell death in spleen cells. This oxidative damage induced by methomyl is in agreement with a report from IPCS (1996), which showed that a metabolite of methomyl in the biological systems could generate oxidative stress from a glutathione depletion. In this study, rats orally exposed to single dose of methomyl at 8 mg/kg body weight for 6 hours showed lymphocyte apoptosis. The apoptosis induced by methomyl was also shown with different sensitivities in leukocytic cell lines. In these cell lines, methomyl reduced mitochondrial transmembrane potential ( ) and induced apoptosis at concentrations of 18 mM (MM6), 12 mM (THP-1), and 12 mM (Jurkat) after 6 hour-exposure, and at concentrations of 12 mM (MM6), 6 mM (THP-1), and 6 mM(Jurkat) after 24 hour-exposure. Methomyl was not shown to induce nucher apoptosis in Raji cells since DNA fragmentation was not detected, instead, the Raji cells showed a cell cycle arrest in the G1/G1 phase The apoptosis occurred could be blocked by zVAD-fmk, which indicated a caspase dependent process. In addition, IL-6 could partly prevent methomyl-induced apoptosis in these cell lines, suggesting that the apoptosis was partially related to either the reduction of IL-6 or the interference in IL-6-related signaling pathways. Thansmission electron microscopic sections of spleens collected from rats after the 24 hour-oral exposure to single dose of methomyl at 8 mg/kg illustrated the mitochondrial swelling and degenerative changes with cristae loss. Cell death was shown under light microscope at the sme dose of methomyl. Energy metabolism related to mitochondrial function was investieated. The results showed that the increasing levels of 2,3-DPG in blood and the increase in red blood cell NADH-DCIP reductase activity were affected and exhibited in dose-response relationship It is concluded that methomyl affects mitochondrial function via the interference with energy metabolism. It can induce apoptosis at hihg dose treatments both in vitro and in vivo. In addtion, its effects on spleen show mitochondrial degeneration and cell death. Mechanisms of these effects are postulated as a possible relationship to the reduction of IL-6 or the interference with IL-6-related signaling pathways. These changes may suggest the further investigation into possible modulatory effects of methomyl on IL-6 related signals in the immune response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมโธมิลเป็นสารฆ่าแมลงในกลุ่มคาร์บาเมตที่มีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทยและประเทศเกษตรกรรมอื่น ๆ ทั่วโลก มีรายงานว่าเมโธมิลนั้นสามารถควบคุมการเกิดอะพอพโตซิสในพืชได้โดยทำให้เกิดรูขนาด 0.8-1.5 นาโนเมตรขึ้นที่ผนังของไมโตตอนเตรียของข้าวโพดเพศผู้ที่เป้นหมันและมีปริมาณโปรตีน URF13 ที่ผนังชั้นในของไมดตคอนเตรียอยู่ในระดับสูง อันเป็นผลให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ตาามา (Rhoads และคณะ, 1994 ; chaumont และคณะ, 1995) Klotz และคณะ (1997) ได้เสนอว่าเมโธมิลนั้นเป็นสารที่สามารถควบคุมการทำงานของเฮอร์โมนจากต่อมไร้ท่อได้นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการทดลองพบว่าการเกิดพิษต่อหัวใจของเมโธมิลจากการตอบสนองแบบดีเพรสเซอร์นั้นไม่น่าที่จะเกี่ยวข้องเก็บผลของเมโธมิลต่การยับยั้งเอนไซน์ acetylcholinesteras แต่อย่างใด(Saiyed และคณะ, 1992; Futagawa และคณะ, 2000) การทดลองของ Lohitnavy และ Sinhaseni (1998) ได้แสดงว่าเมโธมิสสามารถทำให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันได้ เนื่องจากพบว่า N-acetylcysteine สามารถยับยั้งการตายจากเมโธมิลไนเซลล์ม้ามหนูได้ ซึ่งการทดลองดังกล่าวที่ว่าเมโธมิสสามารถทำให้เซลล์เกิดความเสียหายจากภาวะเครียดออกซเดชันนั้นตรงกันกับรายงานที่ระบุไว้โดย IPCS (1996) ว่าเมตาบอไลต์ของเมโธมิลนั้นสามารถก่อให้เกิดภาวเครียดอกซิเดชันได้จากการทำให้เกิดการลดลงของกลูตาไธโอน จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้เมื่อให้เมโธมิลขนาด 8 มก./กก.แบบครั้งเดียวแก่หนูทดลองทางปกเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงแล้ว พบว่ามีการตายของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวลิมโฟไซต์แบบอะพอพโตซิสเกิดขึ้น และยังพบว่าเมโธมิสสามารถชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเม็ดเลือดขาวอีกด้วย โดยเซลล์แต่ละชนิดนั้นมีความไวต่อเมโธมิลในขนาดต่าง ๆ กัน กล่าวคือเมโธนิสสามารถก่อให้เกิดการลดลงของทราสเมมเบรนโพเทนเซียลของไมโตคอนเดรีย ( ) และอะพอดโตซิสในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงได้ในขนาด 18 มิลลิโมลาร์ (MM6), 12 มิลลิโมลาร์ (THP-1) และ 12 มิลลิโมลาร์ (Jurkat) ที่ 6 ชั่วโมง และในขนาด 12 มิลลิโมลาร์ (MM6), 6 มิลลิโมลาร์ (THP-1) และ 6 มิลลิโมลาร์ (Jurkat) ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ดี ไม่พบว่าเมโธมิลก่อให้เกิดลักษณะของนิวเคลียสแบบอะพพโตซิสได้ในเซลล์ Raji เนื่องจากไม่สามารถตรวจพบการแตกหักของสารพันธุกรรมดีเอ็นเอ แต่กลับพบว่ามีการหยุดของเซลล์อยู่ในช่วงระยะของ Gu/G1 แทน
Creative Commons License