Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การจัดการนิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management strategy of foreign film magazines
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.516
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลยุทธ์การจัดการนิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย การบริหารงาน การจัดองค์กร การนำเสนอเนื้อหา กระบวนการผลิต และกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมการตลาด ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงทิศทางของนิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในอนาคต โดยศึกษาจากนิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศ 4 ชื่อฉบับ คือ สตาร์พิคส์ ซีเนแม็ก เอนเตอร์เทน มูฟวี่ไทม์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์กรผู้ผลิตนิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศ มีกลยุทธ์การจัดการด้านธุรกิจของแต่ละองค์กรที่แตกต่างกันไปตามขนาดขององค์กร กลยุทธ์การตลาดเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่นิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศให้ความสำคัญทั้งในด้านจุดเด่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ การตั้งราคา สถานที่จัดจำหน่าย และกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมการตลาด เพื่อสร้างให้นิตยสารมีจุดขายและมีกลุ่มผู้อ่านประจำ ด้านการนำเสนอเนื้อหาพบว่าหากพิจารณาเพียงผิวเผินนิตยสารแต่ละชื่อฉบับมีเนื้อหาและภาพประกอบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน เนื่องจากเนื้อหาและภาพประกอบมาจากแหล่งข้อมูลเดียวกัน คือ บริษัทตัวแทนจำหน่ายภาพยนตร์ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาและศึกษาอย่างถี่ถ้วนพบว่านิตยสารแต่ละฉบับได้นำความคล้ายคลึงกันด้านเนื้อหามาสร้างความแตกต่างจนเป็นจุดขายของนิตยสารแต่ละฉบับ เนื้อหาหลักของนิตยสาร ประกอบไปด้วย เรื่องย่อภาพยนตร์ บทความ บทวิจารณ์ บทสัมภาษณ์ โดยนิตยสารแต่ละชื่อฉบับจะมีวิธีการคัดเลือกเนื้อหาและนำเสนอเนื้อหาให้เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มผู้อ่าน และใช้วิธีการส่งเสริมการตลาดเพื่อจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆเพื่อดึงดูดให้มีผู้สมัครสมาชิกนิตยสารหรือซื้อนิตยสาร วิธีการส่งเสริมการตลาดที่นิยมคือ การแจกของรางวัล การแจกแถมสินค้า การจัดทำสิ่งพิมพ์ฉบับพิเศษ และการจัดชมภาพยนตร์รอบพิเศษฟรี นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังพบว่าการที่นิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศมีพัฒนาการที่ยาวนานและมีการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วนั้นได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านเนื้อหา ภาพประกอบ โฆษณา และ สนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษ จากกลุ่มธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศที่ต้องการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์สินค้าของตนผ่านสื่อต่างๆ ทั้งสองฝ่ายต่างเอื้อประโยชน์แก่กัน สำหรับการศึกษาแน้วโน้มของธุรกิจนิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในอนาคตพบว่า ภาวะการแข่งขันของนิตยสารประเภทนี้ยังคงมีสูงขึ้นและมีนิตยสารฉบับใหม่เกิดขึ้นตลอดเวลา รูปแบบของนิตยสารภาพยนตร์ต่างประเทศในอนาคตจะมีความทันสมัยขึ้น ทั้งในด้านของเนื้อหา ภาพประกอบ รูปเล่ม สีสัน และการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการตลาด เพื่อแข่งขันกับซีดีแม็กกาซีน นิตยสารภาพยนตร์บนอินเตอร์เน็ต และเว็บไซต์ภาพยนตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the management strategy of foreign film magazines, including administration, organizational management, content presentation, production process and marketing promotion activities. The study also examines the future trend of foreign film magazines, using 4 well-known magazines, namely, Startpics, Cinemag, Entertain and Movie Time. The findings of the research are as follows. Each magazine uses different management strategy, depending on the size of the organization. All of them place a strong emphasis on marketing strategy, i.e. product prominence, pricing, place and marketing promotion activities. The aim is to create a selling point for the magazine as well as to attract regular customers. As regards the presentation of content, it is found that there is not much difference among all 4 magazines due to the fact that both the content and illustration are obtained from the same sources, i.e. the film distributing companies. The main content of these magazines usually include synopsis, articles, film review and interview sections. Each magazine has its own method of selecting and presenting the kind of content that would suit its target audience. All of them make full use of marketing promotion techniques to organize different activities that attract subscribers or purchasers. The most popular techniques of marketing promotion consist of distribution of prizes, product giveaways, supplementary publication and free tickets for film previews or gala premiers. In addition, it is also found that the fact that these foreign film magazines have a long period of development and rapid growth in Thailand is due to the strong support obtained from the foreign film industry business in terms of content, illustration and special activities. The foreign film industry business needs to publicize its products through various media. Hence, both parties get advantages form one another. As regards the study of the future trend of foreign film magazines, it is found that there is likelyto be a greater competition among this type of magazine. At the same time, new magazines of this kind are likely to emerge and get the market share. The look of future magazines will definitely be even more modern in terms of content, illustration, size and color. There will also be more activities to promote marketing in order to compete with C.D. Magazine, Internet film magazines and film web sites.
Creative Commons License