Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับศิลปบันเทิงในหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงประชานิยมกับทัศนะของแหล่งข่าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Popular newspapers' policies and presentation of entertainment contents and their news source's opinions
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.515
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเนื้อหาข่าวสารด้านศิลปบันเทิงที่นำเสนอในหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงประชานิยม สำรวจนโยบายของผู้จัดทำข่าวศิลปบันเทิงและทัศนะของแหล่งข่าวรวมทั้งวิเคราะห์สัมพันธภาพที่มีต่อกันระหว่างแหล่งข่าวกับผู้จัดทำข่าวศิลปบันเทิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์เชิงประชานิยม 3 ชื่อฉบับคือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ ข่าวสด วิธีเก็บตัวอย่างหนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละฉบับใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบหมุนเวียนคือเลือกตัวอย่างสัปดาห์ละ 1 วัน หมุนเวียนไปตั้งแต่วันจันทร์ถึงวันอาทิตย์ตลอด 12 สัปดาห์ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 เมษายน ถึง 30 มิถุนายน 2543 ได้ตัวอย่างชื่อฉบับละ 12 เล่ม รวม 36 เล่ม กลุ่มผู้จัดทำข่าวศิลปบันเทิงใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจากบรรณาธิการข่าวและผู้สื่อข่าวบันเทิงจำนวน 15 คน ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างแหล่งข่าวศิลปบันเทิงใช้ขนาดตัวอย่าง 75 คน โดยแจกแบบสอบถาม สำรวจกลุ่มดารา นักแสดง ทีมงานผู้ผลิต ในสถานที่และโอกาสต่างๆ แบบตามสะดวก ผลการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า นโยบายด้านการนำเสนอข่าวศิลปบันเทิงผู้จัดทำข่าวจะเน้นข่าวที่อยู่ในความสนใจของผู้อ่านเป็นหลักนำเสนอข่าวตามข้อเท็จจริงโดยยึดหลักบทบาทหน้าที่และจรรยาบรรณโดยไม่ควรสนิทสนมกับแหล่งข่าวมากจนเกินพอดีและต้องไม่อยู่ภายใต้อาณัติของแหล่งข่าว ผลการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่า ข่าวที่มีการนำเสนอมากที่สุดคือข่าวกิจกรรมความเคลื่อนไหวของคนในวงการศิลปบันเทิง รองลงมาคือข่าวเกี่ยวกับเรื่องส่วนตัวของคนในวงการศิลปบันเทิง ทิศทางการนำเสนอข่าวส่วนมากเป็นกลางและบวก มีการนำเสนอข่าวในทิศทางลบคิดเป็นสัดส่วนเพียงร้อยละ 1.82 ผลการสำรวจแหล่งข่าวศิลปบันเทิงพบว่า ดารารวมทั้งทีมงานผู้ผลิตละครโทรทัศน์และภาพยนตร์ ระบุว่าเคยมีประสบการณ์การลงข่าวผิดพลาดของหนังสือพิมพ์มากถึงร้อยละ 84.00 และเห็นว่ารูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวบันเทิงมักเน้นความเร้าใจหรือดึงดูดใจมากกว่าสาระที่แท้จริง สิ่งที่ไม่พึงพอใจของแหล่งข่าวมากที่สุดคือเรื่องความเป็นธรรม/ยุติธรรมต่อแหล่งข่าวและความมีสาระในการนำเสนอ ข่าวที่แหล่งข่าวต้องการให้นำเสนอน้อยที่สุดคือ ข่าวส่วนตัวและข่าวในด้านลบของคนในวงการบันเทิง แหล่งข่าวมีความคาดหวังอยากให้นักข่าวเขียนข่าวโดยไม่พยายามสร้างประเด็นหรือกระแสข่าวเพื่อขายข่าวและอยากให้มีการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับผลงานมากกว่าเรื่องส่วนตัว โดยสรุปแหล่งข่าวมีความต้องการในเรื่องการนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าวศิลปบันเทิงไม่สอดคล้องกับผู้จัดทำข่าวโดยเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องส่วนตัวของคนในวงการศิลปบันเทิง ซึ่งแหล่งข่าวไม่ต้องการให้มีการนำเสนอมากเช่นที่ปฏิบัติกันอยู่ขณะนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the nature of the entertainment news coverage in Thai popular newspapers, to examine the polices of the entertainment news editorial staff, to probe into the news sources’ perspectives, and to analyze the mutual relationships between the attribution and the news reporters/editors. The study chose three popular newspapers-namely Thai Rath, Daily News and Khao Sod-as samples. Using the rotation sampling method, the research sampled out a one-day coverage for each week, rotating from Monday to Sunday, during a 12-week period from April 1 to June 30, 2000. The sampling size amounts to 12 samples for each newspaper and 36 samples in total. To represent the entertainment news editorial staff, depth interviews were conducted with 15 news editors and reporters from the three newspapers in the study. On the other segment, 75 samples of the entertainment news sources were represented by means of convenience sampling, using questionnaire interviews for stars, actors/actresses and production teams. It was found that the policies of entertainment news coverage were oriented toward high-profile news coverage by means of factual reporting and in accordance with journalistic roles and ethics. As a rule, the editorial polices go against getting excessively involved, subjective or personal with the sources, Plus, journalistic ethics forbids reporters to subject themselves under the influences of their news sources. The analysis of the findings shows that the most covered stories were the activities of the people in the limelight, followed by their private lives which contribute to human interest news. Most news coverage usually revolved around objective and positive approaches. Negative coverage amounted to a mere 1.82 percent. Furthermore, the survey of the entertainment news sources reveals that as high as 84 percent of the television drama and film production staff claimed having had, by their own experience, erroneous news report and coverage. They shared a view that the entertainment news coverage was mostly inclined more toward sensationalism and color news than substantial truth or body matter. The most dissatisfaction, as expressed by the sources, concerns unfair treatment of the sources and unsubstantial news content. The news coverage least wanted by the sources concerns their private lives and muckraking on them. Moreover, the sources expected the reporters to report truthfully without fabrication, blow-up or hype-up in order to sell the stories. On the other hand, they wanted more coverage of their artistic work than their private matters. In conclusion, the sources had different needs in news coverage as compared to the reporters/editors. In particular, they did not want so much coverage on their personal lives as commonly practiced in today's newspapers.
Share
COinS