Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมของนักวิจัยชายและหญิงเรื่องเพศกับวัยรุ่น และการผลิตซ้ำของหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse of male and female researchers on teenagers' sexuality and discourse reproduction by newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.511
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า วาทกรรมอะไรที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นจากงานวิจัยเรื่องเพศกับวัยรุ่นของนักวิจัยชายและหญิง หนังสือพิมพ์มีแนวทางในการการผลิตซ้ำวาทกรรมของทั้งสองฝ่ายนี้อย่างไร วาทผลิตซ้ำในเรื่องเพศกรรมที่ถูกกับวัยรุ่นมีส่วนสร้างความจริงให้เกิดขึ้นในสังคมอย่างไร โดยการสัมภาษณ์และศึกษางานวิจัยเรื่องเพศกับวัยรุ่นของนักวิจัย 4 ท่านคือ สมพงษ์ จิตระดับ, สมประสงค์ พระสุจันทร์ทิพย์, อรสม สุทธิสาคร และลัดดา เหมาะสุวรรณรวมทั้งศึกษาเนื้อหางานวิจัยที่ปรากฏในหนังสือพิมพ์ ในฐานะผู้ผลิตซ้ำวาทกรรมจากหนังสือพิมพ์ 8 ชื่อฉบับคือ ไทยรัฐ, มติชน, สยามรัฐสัปดาห์วิจารณ์, ผู้จัดการรายวัน, ผู้จัดการรายสัปดาห์, เดลินิวส์, วัฏจักร, และไทยโพสต์ ในช่วงปี 2544 จนถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2545 รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์สื่อมวลชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข่าววัยรุ่น จำนวน 7 คน วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาโดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่างานวิจัยของนักวิจัยชายและหญิงที่ผลิตออกมามีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันบ้าง ทั้งในด้านการสื่อความหมายและรูปแบบการนำเสนอ จากการศึกษาสื่อมวลชนในการนำวาทกรรมมาผลิตซ้ำพบว่า เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่เน้นเป้าหมายทางการตลาด โดยการสื่อสารให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจง่าย นำเอาผลการวิจัยเฉพาะบางจุดที่พาดพิงถึงพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการขายตัวของวัยรุ่นไปขยายเป็นประเด็นใหญ่ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายและแนวทางการนำเสนอของหนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละชื่อฉบับ และแสดงให้เห็นว่าสื่อมวลชนทำหน้าที่ทั้งตอกย้ำวาทกรรมเดิมและมีส่วนสร้างวาทกรรมใหม่ เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกให้แก่สังคมในการทำความเข้าใจเรื่องนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research were to study 1) what discourses were constructed in research works of male and female researchers; on sex and teenagers 2) which strategise Thai newspapers of male and female researchers used for the reproduction of these two discourses 3) how the reproduction of these discourses contributed to the construction of reality on sex and teenagers in Thai society. The research data was collected by employing discourse analysis of 4 elected researchers’ works and by depth interviewing the researchers, namely Mr. Sompong Jitradup, Mr. Somprasong Prasuchantip, Ms. Orasom Suthisakorn, and Mrs. Ladda Mohsuwan. The other part of analysis was conducted through content analysis of newspapers coverage on the 4 research works as well as interviewing 7 journalists who covered social and teenagers’ issues. The result of this research revealed that : those discourses were different in their meanings and presentation formats among these research works. The media’s discourse reproduction were dominated by the newpapers’ marketing strategies which intended to make their newspapers more readable and interesting by reinforcing only the point of improper sexual behaviors and teenagers’ prostitution. However, it depended on each newspaper’ policy and its presentation style. The research pointed out that media acted as both the reproducers of dominant meanings and the producers of alternative meanings that were the options for the society in comprehending this issue.
Creative Commons License