Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารของขบวนการเสรีไทยในสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Free Thai movement's communication in World War II
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.499
Abstract
งานวิจัย "การสื่อสารของขบวนการเสรีไทยในสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง" พบว่า การสื่อสารแบบการพูดแบบการทูต ด้วย,วิธีล้อบบี้ ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเจรจาต่อรอง ติดต่อ ประสานงานต่างๆ ระหว่างขบวนการเสรึไทยทั้งสามสาย อันได้แก่ ขบวนการเสรีไทยในประเทศไทย ขบวนการเสรีไทยสายอังกฤษและขบวนการเสรีไทยสายสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยการนำของนายปรีดี พนมยงค์ โดยการสื่อสารจะให้ความสำคัญในประเด็นที่ว่าประเทศไทยไม่ปรารถนาจะเข้าข้างญี่ป่นโดยเจตนา การไม่ประสงค์จะประกาศสงครามกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษ และประเด็นที่สำคัญที่สุด คือ การเจรจาต่อรองให้ประเทศไทยรอดพ้นจากการตกเป็นประเทศผู้แพ้สงครามดังเช่นญี่ปุ่น โดยในที่นี้แบ่งการสื่อสารแบบผนวกประโยชน์เข้าคับอุดมคติ ออกเป็นสองฝ่าย คือ ฝ่ายแนวคิดฟัสซิสต์นำโดยจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงครามและฝ่ายเสรีประชาธิปไตย นำโดยนายปรีดี พนมยงค์ จากผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า การไม่ตกเป็นประเทศผู้แพ้สงครามดังเช่นญี่ปุ่น ในกรณีของไทยเป็นผลมาจากการให้ความสนับสนุน ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยมีผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและ ความต้องการยุติลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมของอังกฤษในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research “The Free Thai Movement’s communication in World war II" found that diplomatic communication, through lobby methods, was used to negotiate, communicate and coordinate among The Free Thai Movement in three countries: Thailand, England and the United States under the command of Mr. Pridi Banomyong who was the leader of the Free Thai Movement. Communication of The Free Thai Movement pointed that Thailand had not intended to help Japan, that Thailand was unwilling to declare war against England and the United States and the most important of the Free Thai Movement's Communication in World War II was how Thailand had not become the loser-country like Japan by negotiation. The researcher divided communication for Pragmatism and communication for idealism in two types: Fascism led by General Por Pibulsongklam and Liberal Democracy led by Mr. Pridi Banomyong. The result of the research “The Free Thai Movement’s Communication in World War ll" concluded that Thailand had not become the loser-country like Japan because of the support from The United States of America. Economic interest and desire to stop the colonialism of the Great Britain in Southeast Asian Countries were two reasons why the United States had supported Thailand.
Creative Commons License