Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการจัดตารางการใช้ห้องเรียนบรรยายให้มีการใช้พื้นที่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a computer assisted classroom scheduling for effecient space utilization
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิศวร์ เจริญพงศ์
Second Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1625
Abstract
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดตารางเรียนตารางสอน และตรวจความซ้ำซ้อน ของกลุ่มอาจารย์ผู้สอน เวลาเรียนของนิสิตหลายภาควิชา, การใช้ห้องเรียนให้ถูกประเภท และขนาดความจุประเมิน ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พื้นที่ห้องเรียน (Classroom s' space utilization) ภายหลังการจัดการ ตารางเรียนตารางสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมให้บริการใช้ห้องเรียนบรรยายใต้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยระบบฐานข้อมูลอาจารย์, นิสิต, วิชาเรียน และห้องเรียน บรรยายทั้งหมด สามารถทำงานได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ เพิ่มเติม แก้ไขข้อมูลไต้ ตลอดเวลาสืบค้น ได้ง่ายและรวดเร็ว การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาศัยทฤษฎีของการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่อาคาร (Facility Management) เน้นเรื่องประสิทธิภาพการใช้พื้นที่อาคารโดยคำนึงถึงอัตราการใช้ห้อง (Frequency) และอัตราการใช้พื้นที่ (Occupancy) ของอาคารโดยวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยได้แก่ การศึกษาวิธีการและขั้นตอนในการจัดตารางเรียนตารางสอน ของคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกรณี ศึกษา ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการทำงาน นำมาออกแบบระบบ ฐานข้อมูล (Database), วิธีการติดต่อกับ ผู้ใช้ (User Interface) และพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ทดสอบการใช้งานและสรุปเป็นผลการวิจัย การใช้งานโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการจัดตารางเรียนตารางสอนนี้ สามารถแก้ปัญหาในกรณีศึกษาได้โดยเป็น เครื่องมือตรวจสอบความซ้ำซ้อนของเวลาสอนของกลุ่มอาจารย์ เวลาเรียนของกลุ่มนิสิต ระบุการใช้ห้องเรียนได้ถูกต้องตามประเภทและขนาดความจุ ลดเวลาในการจัดตารางเรียนตารางสอน ลง ในขณะที่มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำสูง ทำให้สามารถใช้ห้องเรียน บรรยายไต้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการการศึกษาที่จำกัดขอบเขตอยู่ที่กลุ่มห้องเรียนบรรยายของคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์ มหาวิทยาลัยนั้น สามารถนำเอาหลักการของทฤษฎีและพื้นฐานของโปรแกรม ไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้กับสถาบันการศึกษาอื่นได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A computer program has been designed and developed as a tool in setting class schedules, checking overlap of teachers’ teaching groups, class schedules of students from different departments, and evaluating classroom space utilization and its suitability in terms of the types of classroom and the classroom capacity. The program can be used after the class scheduling is done so as to ensure efficient classroom space utilization. The program developed comprises a data base system of teachers, students, subjects and classrooms. It functions automatically and data updating can be done at anytime for easy and fast information. This study utilizes facility management theory with emphasis on the efficiency of space utilization in terms of frequency and occupancy. The study looked at the methods and steps in class scheduling in the Faculty of Architecture, Chulalongkorn University as a case study. The steps were the analyzed and the information gathered was used in designing the database system and user interface. A computer program was then developed and tested before the results of the research were concluded. Computer – assisted class scheduling helps solve problems in the case study by functioning as a tool which checks the overlap of teachers’ teaching groups and the class schedules of student groups. It also helps allocate classrooms according to their use and capacity, which helps save time spent in class scheduling, and, at the same time, increases accuracy, resulting in efficient classroom space utilization. The theory and basics of the program used in this study, whose scope is limited to lecture rooms in the Faculty of Architecture, Chulalongkorn University, can be further developed for use in other educational institutions.
Creative Commons License