Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์วาทกรรมกรณีอุบัติเหตุรังสีโคบอลด์ 60
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse analysis of an accidental exposure to cobalt-60 radioactivity leakage
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.498
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวาทกรรมกรณีอุบัติเหตุรังสีโคบอลต์60 โดยวิเคราะห์จากกระบวนการในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ (identity) และความหมาย(significance) ให้กับตัวบท(Text) และภาคปฏิบัติการวาทกรรม (Discursive Practices) ที่ส่งผลให้ตัวบทเด่นชัดตามบริบทสังคมขณะนั้น รูปแบบของงานวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม รวมถึงการศึกษาจากเอกสาร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลประเภทเอกสาร รวบรวมจากหนังสือพิมพ์ บทความและเอกสารทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุบัติเหตุรังสีโคบอลต์ 60 เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 217 ฉบับ และสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรจากกลุ่มสื่อ, สำนักงานพลังงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติ, ผู้เสียหาย, บริษัท กมลสุโกศล อิเลคทริก จำกัดและNGOs รวม 8 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วาทกรรมสื่อนำเสนอด้วยวิธีการขยายดีกรีของความรุนแรง ใช้ภาษาที่เร้าใจ หวือหวา สร้างอารมณ์ความแตกตื่นหรือความเวทนาสงสารให้แก่สาธารณชน แต่ไม่ได้สร้างความตระหนักและเข้าใจในปัญหาหรือสถานการณ์ทางสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้นอย่างถ่องแท้ ประเด็นที่สื่อนิยมนำเสนอคือเรื่องความเดือดร้อนของประชาชนและการสูญเสียทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ นำไปสู่ประเด็นของความขัดแย้งของกลุ่มต่างๆ การรับผิดชอบยังคงให้ผลทางบวกแก่ฝ่ายที่มีอำนาจต่อรองมากกว่า ขณะที่มาตรการเอาผิดที่ยังขึ้นกับกระบวนการทางกฎหมาย ภาระจึงตกอยู่แก่ผู้เสียหายเพราะยังคงไม่มีกลไกใดที่กำหนดให้รัฐต้องปฏิบัติการทันทีต่อเรื่องลักษณะเช่นนี้ เช่นเดียวกับที่ยังไม่มีแรงกดดันใดจะทำให้บริษัทเอกชนที่สร้างความเสียหายต่อสาธารณะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ทั้งนี้เพราะข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสาร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลของทางราชการส่วนใหญ่ยังถูกกำหนดให้เป็นความลับ แม้ว่าจะไม่มีกฎหมายระบุไว้ชัดเจนในลักษณะที่กีดกั้นประชาชนจากการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารแต่ระเบียบปฏิบัติภายในของระบบราชการก็เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญที่จำกัดสิทธิของสื่อมวลชนในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสารบางส่วน และสิทธิในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารของประชาชนในสังคมไทยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the discourse of an accidental exposure to Cobalt-60 Radioactivity Leakage ; to analyze the identity and significance of the texts ; and the discursive practice in current social context. The qualitative methodology was used by content analysis, discourse analysis and documentary research. Samples were newspaper, articles and academic documents that related to Cobalt-60 Radioactivity Leakage altogether 217 documents and interviewed with the personals from media, Office of Atomic Energy for Peace, the losers, Kamol Sukosol Electric Co.,Ltd. And NGOs altogether 8 persons. The results showed that Discourse on mass media presented by spiraling violence in language; it could arouse of audience but could not create awareness and understanding in environmental context correctly. The issues that media presented were those of people’s loss of resources and the negative impact on their lives that leads to more conflicts between groups. Influential groups have the power to bargain and advantage over the responsibility while the punitive measures concerned the legal process so the total responsibility lies with the losers instead of the cooperate that created damages to the public. Todate, there are no mechanisms to monitor abusive cooperates, neither is there any pressure to change behavior of irresponsible companies because to access to information was limited, especially, most of state information in kept confidential. Although the right to access public information of people is not suppressed, the internal practices of the Government, were major obstruction. In other words, it limited information discloser and limited the right to access information of the Thai people.
Share
COinS