Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมวิเคราะห์พระราชนิพนธ์เรื่องพระมหาชนก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discourse analysis of His Majesty's composition "Mahajanaka"
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.496
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “วาทกรรมวิเคราะห์พระราชนิพนธ์เรื่องพระมหาชนก" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวาทกรรมในกระบวนการสื่อสารของพระราชนิพนธ์เรื่องพระมหาชนก รวมไปถึงศึกษาความหมายของเนื้อหา รูปภาพประกอบ และความเข้าใจของผู้รับสาร วิธีการศึกษางานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) แบบสหวิธีการ (Multiple Methodology) ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) การวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) การสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group Interview) และใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเกบข้อมูล สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจบางส่วน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า พระราชนิพนธ์พระมหาชนก ได้รับความสำเร็จสืบเนื่องมาจากอำนาจทางวาทกรรม ทั้งในลักษณะเปิดเผยและแอบแฝง อำนาจทางวาทกรรมนี้โยงใยเกี่ยวพันกับเรื่องของศาสนา สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ เศรษฐกิจและสังคม จนไปถึงวัฒนธรรมของชาติ ด้วยเหตุนี้ทุกฝ่ายจึงให้การยอมรับ และเผยแพร่พระราชนิพนธ์พระมหาชนกอย่างแพร่หลาย จนประสบ ความสำเร็จอย่างงดงาม ส่วนทางด้านเนื้อหาพบว่ามีการดัดแปลงให้เกิดความแตกต่างในตอนท้ายของเรื่อง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการรับรู้ในเนื้อหาสาระของคนในปัจจุบัน และเหมาะสมกับสภาพสังคมที่เกิดขึ้น พระราชนิพนธ์พระมหาชนกมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพระราชนิพนธ์เพื่อพัฒนาประเทศในด้านต่าง ๆ และเป็น การสะท้อนถึงตัวผู้ประพันธ์เพื่อให้เกิดการเทียบเคียงกับตัวละคร ประการสุดท้าย ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มผู้รับสารในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ สำหรับประชาชนโดยทั่วไปรู้จักและให้การตอบรับพระราชนิพนธ์พระมหาชนกอย่างดี แต่ในด้านความเข้าใจกลับพบว่าไม่ได้มีความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้ง เช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มนักเรียนที่ได้รับมอบหมายให้อ่านพระราชนิพนธ์พระมหาชนกมีความเข้าใจละเอียดลึกซึ้งมากกว่า กลุ่มนักเรียนที่อ่านโดยความสมัครใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had as its main purpose to study the discourse in the composition of His Majesty the King’s “MAHAJANAKA". The study investigated the content as well as illustrated pictures and the reader’s comprehension. The procedures of the research were qualitative using multiple methodology comprising documentary research, textual analysis, in-depth interview, focus group interview and survey research. The research indicated that the success of his majesty’s MAHAJANAKA was due to the power of the discourse - both clear and hinting. The power of discourse was related to religion, sovereignty, economy, society and culture. Therefore, His Majesty’s composition “MAHAJANAKA" was accepted and widespreadly publicized". His majesty’s composition had made some adaptations in the last part of the narration, which was consistent with the comprehension of the people at present and an appropriation of current events. Besides that, MAHAJANAKA had aimed to focus on the country’s development and to reflect the author’s characteristics in the cast of the play. The result of the research indicated that the readers in this research gave a big welcome to His Majesty’s composition MAHAJANAKA but did not comprehend the real message. In the case of the students being assigned to read the book, it was found that they had a better understanding than those who voluntarily read it themselves.
Creative Commons License