Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A smart lighting system for circadian mimicking lighting and bright light
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.949
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีด้านแสงประดิษฐ์ได้รับการพัฒนามากขึ้นให้เหมาะสมต่อการใช้ชีวิตของมนุษย์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะพัฒนาระบบส่องสว่างอัจฉริยะสำหรับการเลียนแบบแสงในรอบวันและแสงจ้า โดยผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ การศึกษาลักษณะการกระจายพลังงานของสเปกตรัม (SPD) แสงในรอบวัน ณ อำเภอโกสุมพิสัย จังหวัดมหาสารคาม แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิสัมพันธ์ของสี (CCT) และค่าความเข้มของแสงแตกต่างกันในฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาวเนื่องจากปัจจัยหลักเกี่ยวกับระยะห่างและองศาในการได้รับแสงจากดวงอาทิตย์ ระบบส่องสว่างถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรม RGB–Input software สำหรับคัดเลือกหลอด RGB–LED 2 แบบ ได้แก่ LED–A และ LED–B ซึ่งให้ CCT ในช่วง 3,500 – 10,000 เคลวิน และกำหนดค่าพิกัด x – y บนแผนภาพสี (Chromaticity diagram) ของทั้งสองฤดู โดยพิจารณาจากค่าทางเรดิโอเมทตรี โฟโตแมตรี และค่าความผิดพลาดของ CCT ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า LED–A มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการให้แสงตามกำหนดที่ดีกว่า LED–B การพัฒนาระบบส่องสว่างอัจฉริยะเพื่อเลียนแบบแสงในรอบวันโดยใช้หลอด LED–A และหลอด white–LED สามารถปรับปรุงการให้สีของแสงที่มีพิกัด x – y ของแสงใกล้เคียงกับแสงในรอบวันมากขึ้น โดยมีความสว่างสูงสุดที่ 339 ลักซ์ ค่า CS สูงสุดที่ 0.40 ซึ่งจะเป็นแสงที่เลียนแบบแสงในช่วงบ่ายของทั้งสองฤดู จากผลการทดลองยังพบว่าในระดับความสว่างที่เท่ากัน แสงที่มีองค์ประกอบของคลื่นแสงสีน้ำเงินสูงกว่าจะให้การกระตุ้นที่สูงกว่าอย่างชัดเจน จากการทดสอบโดยใช้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย จำนวน 32 คน พบว่า ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านความพึงพอใจ การออกแบบรูปลักษณ์ที่ทันสมัย และความสะดวกในการใช้งานของระบบไฟแสงประดิษฐ์อัจฉริยะมีค่าคะแนนมากกว่าโคมไฟทางการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, lighting technology has been drastically developed to be optimized for human lifestyles. Therefore, this study aimed to develop a smart circadian-mimicking lighting system (SLS) and bright light. The research was summarized as follows. Studies from daily spectral distribution at Kosum Phisai, Maha Sarakham, Thailand showed that correlated color temperature (CCT) spectra and irradiance during daylight hours in summer and winter were different due to solar spatial and angle effects. A lighting system was developed using RGB-input software for selecting 2 types of LED lamps, LED–A and LED–B with CCT between 3,500 – 10,000 K and setting x–y coordinates on chromaticity diagram of two seasons by considering values in radiometry, photometry and CCT errors. Results showed that LED–A had higher efficiency in specified lighting control than LED–B. Developing of a smart circadian–mimicking lighting system using LED–A and white–LED can improve light color with x–y coordinates closer to circadian light with maximum illuminance at 339 lux and maximum CS at 0.40, which is circadian light in the afternoon of two seasons. At the same illuminance, the light with higher blue content could clearly give human activation. From test of 32 participants, it was found that average satisfaction scores, modern design and easiness to use of SLS are higher than those of commercial lighting system.
Creative Commons License