Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of economic benefits of distributed generations for reactive power ancillary service in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.948
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของความจุกำลังการผลิตติดตั้งของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวในประเทศไทยอาจลดการพึ่งพาระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งเป็นผู้ให้บริการหลักในการบริการเสริมของระบบไฟฟ้า เมื่อปริมาณบริการเสริมลดจำนวนลง ระบบไฟฟ้าอาจพบกับปัญหาในหลายด้าน เช่น ไฟฟ้าดับ และ คุณภาพไฟฟ้าต่ำ ดังนั้น ได้มีการเสนอแนวคิดของการนำระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวมาเป็นผู้ให้บริการเสริม สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นที่การศึกษาการนำเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวมาให้บริการกำลังไฟฟ้าเสมือน และศึกษาความคุ้มค่าในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์เมื่อนำเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวมาช่วยเหลือเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบดั้งเดิมในการจายกำลังไฟฟ้าเสมือน โดยอาจส่งผลต่อปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองพร้อมจ่ายของโรงไฟฟ้าที่สั่งเดินเครื่อง โปรแกรม DIgSILENT และวิธีการแบ่งต้นทุนกำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองถูกใช้ในการดำเนินการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้บริการกำลังไฟฟ้าเสมือนจากเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวทำให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองพร้อมจ่ายจากเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบดั้งเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increase in the installed capacity of distributed generations (DGs) in Thailand can reduce dependence on conventional generations, which are the main ancillary service (AS) providers of the electrical system. When the ancillary services are decreased, the electrical system is more vulnerable and may confront various problems, e.g., blackouts, low power quality. Thus, the idea of encouraging DGs to become new ancillary service providers is proposed. This study focuses on the potential of DGs in Thailand to become reactive power providers and investigates the economic value of DGs in helping conventional generators with reactive power services, which also affect the amount of spinning reserve from the dispatched power plant. DIgSILENT and the methods of allocating reactive power cost are used in this study. The results show that DGs have the potential to provide reactive power and lead to economic values. In addition, the contribution in reactive power services also increases the amount of spinning reserve from conventional generators.
Creative Commons License