Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ และการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ใช้น้ำในโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสียปทุมธานี-รังสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, knowledge and participation of domestic water consumer in Pathumthani-Rangsit non-revenue water reduction project
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ ปิติพัฒนะโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.473
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรของผู้ใช้น้ำกับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ และการมีส่วนร่วม เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ โดยมีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 398 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายจากประชาชนผู้ใช้น้ำที่มีรายชื่ออยู่ทะเบียนผู้ใช้น้ำประเภท "ที่อยู่อาศัย" ของพื้นที่ในโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสียปทุมธานี-รังสิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย T-Test การวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวน ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ลักษณะทางประชากรทางด้านเพศของผู้ใช้น้ำไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ส่วนลักษณะทางประชากรทางด้านอายุสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อเฉพาะกิจ ลักษณะประชากรทางด้านอาชีพสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อบุคคลและสื่อเฉพาะกิจ และ ลักษณะประชากรทางด้านการศึกษา สัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางด้านสื่อมวลชนและสื่อเฉพาะกิจ 2. ลักษณะทางประชากรของผู้ใช้น้ำในด้านอายุและการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสียในเชิงบวก 3. ลักษณะทางประชากรของผู้ใช้น้ำในด้านการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการลดน้ำสูญเสีย 4. การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสียจากสื่อเฉพาะกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสีย 5. การเปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ เกี่ยวกับโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสียมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการลดน้ำสูญเสีย 6. ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสียมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการลดน้ำสูญเสีย 7. ผู้ใช้น้ำมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารน้อยมาก มีความรู้เรื่องโครงการลดน้ำสูญเสียในระดับปานกลาง และมีส่วนร่วมในการลดน้ำสูญเสียน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study is to study the correlation between the demography and media exposure, knowledge, and Participation. This study is a survey research by the questionnaire. The sample are 398 people who were selected from the consumer list category "Domestic Water Consumer" in the area of Pathumthani-Rangsit Non Revenue Water Reduction Project by the simple sampling. Frequency, Percentage, Mean, T-test, One-Way Analysis of Variance, Standard Deviation and Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient were employed for the analysis of the data, SPSS for Windows program was used for data processing. The results of study were as follows: 1. Sex did not correlate with information exposure about the Pathumthani-Rangsit Non Revenue Water Reduction Project. Age correlated with the exposure to specialized media. Occupation correlated with the exposure to interpersonal and specialized media. And education correlated with the exposure to mass and interpersonal media. 2. Both age and education positively correlated with knowledge about the Pathumthani-Rangsit Non Revenue Water Reduction Project. 3. Only education positively correlated with participation in the Non Revenue Water Reduction. 4. Only exposure to specialized media correlated with knowledge about the Pathumthani-Rangsit Non Revenue Water Reduction Project. 5. Exposure to information about the Non Revenue Water Reduction positively correlated with participation in the Non Revenue Water Reduction Project. 6. Knowledge about the Pathumthai-Rangsit Non Revenue Water Reduction Project positively correlated with participation in the Non Revenue Water Reduction. 7. The Domestic Water Consumers were exposed to information about the Non Revenue Water Reduction Project at the minimum level. Their knowledge of the Pathumthai-Rangsit Non Revenue Water Reduction Project were at the moderate level while their participation in the Non Revenue Water Reduction were at the low level.
Share
COinS