Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite element analysis of tempered glass with safety film subjected to blast loading
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.933
Abstract
เหตุการณ์ระเบิดที่เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบันล้วนก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทั้งทางทรัพย์สินและชีวิต อันตรายจะเกิดมากยิ่งขึ้นหากบริเวณที่เกิดการระเบิดมีกระจก มีเหตุการณ์ระเบิดเกิดขึ้นที่กรุงออสโล ประเทศนอร์เวย์ ทำให้กระจกบริเวณอาคารราชการได้รับความเสียหาย แต่ไม่มีเศษกระจกที่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายได้เนื่องจากมีการติดตั้งฟิล์มนิรภัยในบริเวณดังกล่าว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์กระจกเทมเปอร์ติดฟิล์มนิรภัยภายใต้แรงระเบิดด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ เพื่อทำนายพฤติกรรมของกระจกเทมเปอร์และสามารถจำลองพฤติกรรมกระจกเทมเปอร์ติดฟิล์มนิรภัย งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการสร้างแบบจำลองกระจกเทมเปอร์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมต์เพื่อพิจารณาผลของน้ำหนักกระทำแบบแผ่กระจายสม่ำเสมอ และแรงระเบิดและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองกับการทดสอบในอดีต จากนั้นสร้างแบบจำลองกระจกเทมเปอร์ติดฟิล์มนิรภัยตามกรณีศึกษา โดยเริ่มจากระยะการระเบิด 1 m, 2 m และ 4 m โดยแรงระเบิด TNT เริ่มที่ 1 kg และทำการเพิ่มแรงระเบิดขึ้นจนกว่าฟิล์มนิรภัยจะขาด เพื่อหาแรงระเบิดสูงสุดที่ฟิล์มสามารถทนได้ ผลจากแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์พบว่า ที่ระยะระเบิด 2 m ฟิล์มจะขาดเมื่อระเบิดมีขนาด 2 kg และที่ระยะระเบิด 4 m ฟิล์มจะขาดเมื่อระเบิดมีขนาด 6 kg โดยมีค่าโก่งตัวที่จุดศูนย์กลางแผ่นกระจกอยู่ที่ประมาณ 140 mm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Explosions from the past to the present have resulted in the loss of property and lives. More dangerous if the blasting area has glass. Government buildings in Oslo, Norway suffered glass damage because of an explosion, however, no dangerous glass fragments were present because the safety film was installed there. This research presents finite element analysis of tempered glass with safety film subjected to blast loading. To predict the behavior of tempered glass and be able to simulate the behavior of tempered glass with safety film. The research first develops the finite element model of tempered glass to determine the effect of uniform loading and blast loading. The results were validated by the previous experimental test. Then, the researcher developed the finite element model of tempered glass with safety film based on the case study. Starting from the explosion distance of 1 m, 2 m and 4 m using TNT explosive weighing starting at 1 kg and increasing the blast until the safety film is breaking. To determine the maximum strength of safety film. The results showed that at a standoff distance 2 m safety film breaks when TNT explosive weighing is 2 kg, and at a standoff distance 4 m safety film breaks when TNT explosive weighing to 6 kg with a deflection at the center of glass about 140 mm.
Creative Commons License