Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างเทพนิยายสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์ชุดสตาร์วอร์ส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Making of modern mythology in the films Star Wars
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.431
Abstract
ศึกษาประวัติ ผลงาน และแรงบันดาลใจ ในการสร้างภาพยนต์ชุดสตาร์วอร์สของจอร์จ ลูคัส รวมถึงความเป็นเทพนิยาย และการใช้เทคนิคต่างๆ ในการสร้างสรรค์และนำเสนอ เพื่อสรุปหาลักษณะของเทพนิยายสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนต์ชุดนี้ ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ลูคัสมีความชื่นชอบและสนใจเป็นพิเศษเกี่ยวกับนิทานพื้นบ้าน และเนื้อหาทางด้านวัฒนธรรมที่ปรากฎอยู่ในนิทานพื้นบ้านเหล่านั้น และได้แรงบันดาลใจหลักๆ ในการสร้างภาพยนตร์ชุดสตาร์วอร์สมาจากงานเขียนของ แคมป์เบลล์และของโทลคีน งานภาพยนตร์ของคุโรซาวา ภาพยนตร์แนวตะวันตกของอเมริกา และภาพยนตร์ชุดทางโทรทัศน์และการ์ตูนแนวนิยายวิทยาศาสตร์ 2. ลูคัสได้นำเอาเค้าโครงเรื่อง แก่นเรื่อง และลักษณะเด่นของตัวละครจากเทพนิยายต่างๆ มาดัดแปลงละตีความเสียใหม่ให้เข้ากับวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการ โดยไม่ได้มีการอ้างถึงเนื้อเรื่อง และตัวละครจากเทพนิยายดั้งเดิมโดยตรง 3. ภาพยนตร์ชุดสตาร์วอร์สได้รับการสร้างสรรค์ และนำเสนอด้วยเทคนิคทางด้านภาพและเสียงที่โดดเด่นและทันสมัย ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อการนี้โดยเฉพาะ ประกอบเข้ากับการดัดแปลงรูปแบบและเนื้อหา ให้แตกต่างออกไปจากภาพยนตร์เรื่องอื่นๆ ในประเภทและยุคเดียวกัน 4. เทพนิยายสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์ชุดสตาร์วอร์ส เกิดจากการนำเสนอเทพนิยายในรูปแบบใหม่ โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบดั้งเดิม รวมทั้งมีการผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกและตะวันออกเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อให้เข้ากับยุคสมัย และมีการสนองตอบอารมณ์ของผู้ชมด้วยการนำเสนอแนวคิด และลักษณะเด่นทางด้านวัฒนธรรมของสังคมอเมริกันในหลายรูปแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study George Lucas; his life and works, and some of the sources of inspiration that allowed him to create his Star Wars films. Such a project requires an examination of the influence classical mythology had on Lucas's creation of Star Wars, as well as, some specific techniques that he applied to create and to present these films. The characteristics of modern mythology will also be examined with an eye to formulating a more precise definition of it. Once that definition is constructed, the research will make it possible to demonstrate how Star Wars has transformed itself into modern mythology. The results of this research indicate the following: 1. Lucas was particularly fascinated with indigenous folktales and their cultural context. In making the Star Wars films, he was heavily influenced by the works of Joseph Campell. J.R.R. Tolkien, and Akira Kurosawa, and also was inspired by the Westgern, classic science fiction movie serials, and comic book fantasies. 2. In Star Wars, the plots, themes, and prominent character types were drawn from classical mythology. Lucas adapted and interpreted these mythologies for his own purposes without directly referring to those stories of characters. 3. The Star Wars films reflect unique use of visual effects technology and sound developed especially for these films. 4. Modern mythology was created from the elements of classical mythology, and weaving them into unique new forms embellished by features of different, often exotic, cultures in ways that reaffirm American traditions and values.
Creative Commons License