Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้สุขศึกษาตามแนวนโยบายสุขบัญญัติแห่งชาติในรายการสุขภาพทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health education on the national health recommendations in television programs
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.428
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง "การให้สุขศึกษาตามแนวนโยบายสุขบัญญัติแห่งชาติในรายการสุขภาพทางโทรทัศน์" นั้น ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึง รูปแบบ วิธีการนำเสนอและเนื้อหาของรายการสุขภาพทางโทรทัศน์ในการให้สุขศึกษาตามแนวนโยบายสุขบัญญัติแห่งชาติของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและองค์กรเอกชน บทบาทหน้าที่ของรายการ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตรายการเพื่อให้สุขศึกษาทางโทรทัศน์ โดยทำการศึกษารายการสุขภาพที่ผลิตโดยหน่วยงานภาครัฐ 6 รายการ จำนวนรวม 345 ตอน และรายการที่ผลิตโดยองค์กรผู้ผลิตรายการภาคเอกชน 6 รายการ รวม 472 ตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบรายการสุขภาพทางโทรทัศน์ของภาครัฐแบ่งออกได้ 3 ประเภท คือสารคดี ละครและนิตยสารทางอากาศ ส่วนของภาคเอกชนมี 2 ประเภท คือ นิตยสารทางอากาศและสารคดี วิธีการนำเสนอรายการสุขภาคของภาครัฐและเอกชนแบ่งออกได้ 6 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การบรรยายและการบรรยายสลับการสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนาสุขภาพ การสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็น ละคร การตอบคำถามผู้ชมรายการ และการสาธิต ในส่วนของเนื้อหาการให้สุขศึกษาตามแนวนโยบายสุขบัญญัติแห่งชาตินั้น พบว่า รายการของภาครัฐและเอกชนนำเสนอประเด็น "การกินอาหารสุก สะอาด ปราศจากสารอันตราย และหลีกเลี่ยงอาหารรสจัด สีฉูดฉาด" มากที่สุด และรายการสุขภาพของเอกชนนำเสนอเนื้อหาอื่นๆ ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขบัญญัติจำนวนถึง 252 ตอน แบ่งประเด็นสุขภาพออกได้ 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ โรคกับการรักษา การประชาสัมพันธ์หน่วยงานสุขภาพ วันสำคัญหรือการรณรงค์สุขภาพ โรคกับกลุ่มคนวัยต่างๆ หรือโรคเฉพาะกลุ่ม และเรื่องน่ารู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทั่วไป แนวคิดที่สะท้อนในรายการสุขภาพส่วนใหญ่เป็นแนวคิดเชิงป้องกันและควบคุม ส่วนแนวคิดเชิงการรักษาและฟื้นฟูพบในรายการสุขภาพของเอกชนมากกว่าของภาครัฐ สรุปได้ว่ารายการสุขภาพของภาครัฐและเอกชนได้ดำเนินการตามภาระหน้าที่ของสื่อได้อย่างครบถ้วน สำหรับปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีผลต่อการให้สุขศึกษาในรายการสุขภาพทางโทรทัศน์นั้น พบว่า ภาครัฐและเอกชนมีปัญหาสำคัญคือเรื่องเงินทุนหรืองบประมาณ ทั้งนี้ ภาครัฐจะมีปัญหาที่เกิดจากปัจจัยภายในองค์กรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เช่นงบประมาณ การบริหารจัดการงบประมาณ ความต่อเนื่องการประชาสัมพันธ์ นโยบายผู้บริหาร ทักษะในการให้สุขศึกษาทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ และการประสานความร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชน ในส่วนของภาคเอกชนนั้น พบว่าปัจจัยภายนอกองค์กรเป็นปัญหาสำคัญต่อการดำเนินงาน ได้แก่ เงินทุน ผู้สนับสนุนรายการ ระบบงานของภาครัฐ นโยบายของสถานีโทรทัศน์ และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ข้อจำกัดของรายการสุขภาพ ทัศนคติของประชาชน และบุคลิกของรายการสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to analyse the format, the content and the presentation of health education in the television programs produced by the government organizations and the private sector as well as the functions and the factors that affected the production of the programs. The data used in this study were 345 sessions of six programs produced by the public sector and 472 sessions of six programs produced by the private sector. The analysis demonstrated that the public sector's programs had three formats; documentary, drama and magazine while the private sector's had 2 format; magazine and documentary. Both sectors presented into six forms of presentations which were lacture, lacture and interview, health talk, vox pop, short drama, answering questions and demonstrations. For the contents, both sectors mostly focused on the subjects of "consuming well-cooked, clean, not contaminated with dangerous chemicals food and not consuming too tasty and colored foo". However, the private sector's programs had 252 sessions not related to the National Health Recommendations. Those contents focused on six areas such as medical science, diseases and treatment, the public relations of health organizations, health campaigns, specific disease group and healthcare. The knowledge of prevention and control of disease were mostly shown in the concept of health. The concepts of control of disease and patient rehabiliation were shown more offen in the private sector's health programs than those in the public sector. In could be concluded that the health television programs of both sectors functioned well as a media channel. For the factors affacting health education on television programs, the availability of budget was the most serious problem for both sectors. The public sector mostly faced in house problems such as budget availability and management, the discontinuity of public relations campaign, the policy of the executives, skills in providing health education on television program and lack of cooperation with private sector. At the same time, outside factors caused most problems for the private sector such as budget availability, lack of program advertisers, government bureaucracy, policies of television stations, and some other problems, such as the limitation of television health programs, attitudes of the audiences, and characteristics of certain health education program.
Share
COinS