Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัดในเขตปริมณฑล และในส่วนภูมิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting intention to out-migrate from congested areas in the vicinity of Bangkok Metropolis and in provincial towns
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพร ธีระสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1832
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัดในเขตปริมณฑลและชุมชนแออัดในส่วนภูมิภาค และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัดในเขตปริมณฑลและชุมชนแออัดในส่วนภูมิภาค ข้อมูลที่ใช้มาจาก "โครงการสำรวจลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคมของชุมชนแออัดในปริมณฑลและภูมิภาค พ.ศ. 2541" ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ หน่วยตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ ผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนแออัดในเขตปริมาณฑลที่มีอายุ 15 ปีขึ้น จำนวน 4,713 ราย และผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนแออัดในส่วนภูมิภาคที่มีอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 9,650 ราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า 1 ใน 4 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่ตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัดในเขตปริมณฑล ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบหลายตัวแปรด้วยการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบขั้นตอน พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญได้แก่ การมีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัย ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนแออัด การมีชื่อในทะเบียนบ้าน ความถาวรของที่อยู่อาศัย และอาชีพ โดยตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 5 ตัวสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของความตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัดได้ร้อยละ 12.9 สำหรับในส่วนภูมิภาคพบว่า 1 ใน 10 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่ตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัด ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบหลายตัวแปรด้วยการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบขั้นตอน พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญได้แก่ การมีชื่อในทะเบียนบ้าน ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนแออัด ความสะดวกของสาธารณูปโภค การมีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัย ความถาวรของที่อยู่อาศัย จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน และสถานภาพสมรส โดยตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 7 ตัวสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของความตั้งใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากชุมชนแออัดได้ร้อยละ 7.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to investigate factors affecting intention to out-migrate from congested areas in the vicinity of Bangkok Metropolis and in provincial towns. The analysis is bases on data from "1998 Demographic Survey of Population in Congested Communities of the Vicinity of Bangkok Metropolis and Provincial Towns" conducted by the National Statistical Office. The sample includes 4,713 respondents aged 15 years and over who lived in congested areas in the vicinity of Bangkok Metropolis and 9,650 of those who lived in congested areas in provincial towns. One-fourth of the respondents in the vicinity of Bangkok Metropolis intend to move out from their current place of residence. The result of the stepwise logistic regression reveals that the independent variables related to intention to out-migrate from congested in the vicinity of Bangkok Metropolis include home ownership, duration of stay in current congested area, household registration, construction materials and occupation. About thirteen percent of the variation in intention to out-migrate from congested areas could be explained by these independent variables. For the provincial towns, only one-tenth of the respondents intend to move out from their current place of residence. The result of the stepwise logistic regression reveals that the independent variables related to intention to out-migrate from congested areas in provincial towns include household registration, duration of stay in current congested area, public facilities, home ownership, construction materials, household size and marital status. About eight percent of the variation in the intention to out-migrate from congested areas could be explained by these independent variables.
Share
COinS