Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์ในการผลิตซ้ำภาพยนตร์ไทยจากตำนาน "แม่นากพระโขนง"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creativity in the reproduction of Thai films "Mae Nak Prakhanong"
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพร โพธิ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.423
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสิ่งสร้างสรรค์ในการผลิตซ้ำภาพยนตร์ไทยจากตำนานแม่นากพระโขนง และวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ที่นำมาไซ้เป็นเครื่องมือในการถ่ายทอดสิ่งสร้างสรรค์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่อาศัยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการผลิตซํ้า การตีความ กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง และองค์ประกอบทางศิลปะในภาพยนตร์มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ ภาพยนตร์ไทยจากตำนาน "แม่นากพระโขนง" ปีพ.ศ. 2520-2542 ซึ่งได้มีการบันทึกลงวิดีทัศน์แล้วจำนวน 5 เรื่อง พร้อมกับสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การผลิตซํ้าภาพยนตร์ไทยจากตำนานแม่นากพระโขนง มีการสร้างสรรค์ในระดับที่ต่างกันคือ 1.) ผลิตซํ้า โดยคงความหมายเดิม เปลี่ยนตัวนักแสดง ใน “แม่นาคพระโขนง’’ 2.) ผลิตซํ้า แต่เปลี่ยนลักษณะตัวละคร มุมมอง และวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง ใน “แม่นาคอาละวาด" และ “สัญญาใจแม่นาคพระโขนง" 3.) ผลิตซํ้าโดยยืมจุดกำเนิดและชื่อตัวละคร เปลี่ยนโครงเรื่อง ใหม่ ใน “แม่นาคคืนชีพ" 4.) ผลิตซํ้า เปลี่ยนมุมมอง นำเอาวิธีการขอภาพยนตร์แนวสมจริงมาผสมและพัฒนาด้านสุนทรียะในภาพยนตร์ใน “นางนาก" นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเสน่ห์หรือเอกลักษณ์หลักของตำนานแม่นากพระโขนงอยู่ที่ผีแม่นากถูกนำเสนอขึ้นมาเป็นภาพตัวแทนของผู้หญิง และอารมณ์ของหญิงที่เกี่ยวเนื่องมาจากความรักในภาพยนตร์ทั้ง 5 เรื่อง และจากความเป็นตำนานเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้สร้างมีอิสระในการสร้างสรรค์ผนวกกับเสน่ห์ในความลี้ลับ เร้นลับของผี ทำให้เรื่องแม่นากพระโขนงดำรงอยู่ได้นาน จากการศึกษาวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง “นางนาก" พบว่าวิธีการดำเนินการผลิตล้วนเป็นไปเพื่อที่จะถ่ายทอดแนวคิดสร้างสรรค์ของผู้กำกับให้เป็นสิ่งสร้างสรรค์ในภาพยนตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out to study the creative elements employed in the reproduction of the Thai legend of Mae Nak Prakhanong, and the means of production through which these creative elements were executed. The research was the qualitative research based on the approaches of reproduction, interpretation, narrativisation, and film aesthetic as the frame of study. The 5 versions of the Thai legend used in this study are “Mae Nak Prakhanong" versions produced between 1997 - 1999, which are made available on video. The research study found that there are different levels of creativeness in these film reproductions. Firstly, “Mae Nak Prakhanong" was reproduced by changing actors and actress without new interpretation. Secondly, “Mae Nak Arlawad" and “Sunyajai Mae Nak Prakhanong" were reproduce by new characteristic interpretation, point of view and narrativisation. Thirdly, the story of legend was only used as the starting part of the new story plot that is “Mae Nak Kuencheep". Lastly, “Nang Nak" was reproduce by not only new point of view but also mixing the style of realistic film and more emphasizing on film aesthetic. By analyzing these 5 films, the most classical unique of “Mae Nak Prakhanong" story is that Nak-ghost represents the woman emotion of love. Moreover, because the story is the legend, the film producers can create their imagination broadly. The mysteries of ghost also causes the story being impressive told from generation to generation.
Share
COinS