Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและรูปแบบรายการธรรมะทางโทรทัศน์ พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content and format analysis of dhamma program on television B.E. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.421
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ เนื้อหา และหน้าที่ของรายการธรรมะทางโทรทัศน์ 2) เพื่อทราบถึงปัจจัยต่างๆในการผลิตรายการธรรมะทางโทรทัศน์ ที่มีอิทธิพลในการกำหนดรูปแบบ และ เนื้อหารายการธรรมะทางโทรทัศน์ โดยทำการศึกษารายการธรรมะ 5 รายการคือ รายการชีวิตไม่สิ้นหวัง รายการพุทธประทีป รายการธรรมะวันอาทิตย์ รายการประทีปส่องทาง และรายการคติธรรมนำชีวิต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รายการธรรมะมีรูปแบบการนำเสนอที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติของรายการ คือ เน้นที่การพูดคุย หรือการสนทนา(การบรรยายหรือการสนทนาธรรมของพระสงฆ์) ส่วนการนำเสนอด้วยรูปแบบอื่น อาทิ สารคดี หรือละครเวทีนั้น เป็นเพียงส่วนเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มความน่าสนใจในรายการ รูปแบบเช่นนี้สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาของรายการที่เน้นความสงบสุข ทำให้รายการมีจังหวะในการนำเสนอที่ช้า และไม่น่าสนใจ สำหรับเนื้อหาของรายการธรรมะ เป็นการอธิบายความหลักธรรมคำสอนที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน รวมทั้งเรื่องราวหรือกิจกรรมต่างๆทางพุทธศาสนา โดยมีวาทกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาเป็นตัวกำหนด ทั้งวาทกรรมที่ดำเนินตามแนวทางของมหาเถรสมาคม และวาทกรรมแนวปฏิรูปได้แก่ วาทกรรมแนวปฏิรูปที่เน้นด้านการศึกษา และวาทกรรมแนวปฏิรูปที่เน้นด้านการปฏิบัติสมาธิภาวนา สำหรับหน้าที่ของรายการธรรมะ ประการแรกคือ เพื่อตอบสนองนโยบายของสถานีโทรทัศน์และกฎระเบียบของรัฐ ส่วนหน้าที่ประการที่ 2 คือ เพื่อสั่งสอนและแนะนำให้พุทธศาสนิกชนปฏิบัติตนเป็นคนดีโดยมีวาทกรรมกำกับอยู่ ควบคู่ไปกับการให้ความรู้หรือข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเรื่องราว หรือกิจกรรมทางพุทธศาสนา และหน้าที่ประการสุดท้าย ซึ่งมีลักษณะแฝงเร้น คือ หน้าที่ตอกย้ำความมั่นคงของสถาบันหลักทางสังคม 2) ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของรายการธรรมะ ได้แก่ 1.มุมมองของผู้ผลิตที่มีต่อรายการธรรมะและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตกับพระสงฆ์ 2. ผู้สนับสนุนรายการ ทั้งสถานีโทรทัศน์ที่ผลิตรายการธรรมะเพื่อตอบสนองนโยบายของรัฐ และผู้อุปถัมภ์รายการรายอื่นในด้านทุนการผลิต 3. แนวคิด ความรู้และความสามารถในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ตลอดจนสถานภาพของพระสงฆ์ในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are: 1) To study format, content and function of Dhamma program on television 2) To know factors influencing on format and content of Dhamma program on television. The research method relies on content analysis of 5 Dhamma programs which are Cheewit Mai Sin Wang (Hopeful Life), Bhudda Pratheep (Buddhist Light), Dhamma Wan Arthit (Sunday Dhamma), Pratheep Song Thang (Light on the Way) and Kati Dhamma Nam Cheewit (Dhamma-Leading Life). The findings are as follows: 1) The Dhamma programs have similar conventional format, i.e. talk or conversation(Dhamma lecture or conversation of monks). Other styles of presentation such as documentary or play are considered as supplement to make the program more interesting.These formats are designed to be in accordance with content of Dhamma program emphasizing on serenity and make the rhythm of the program slow and boring. The content of the Dhamma programs is explanation of Buddhist doctrine and its application in daily life as well as Buddhist stories and activities. The content is dertermined by Buddhist discourses, depended on both that of the Sangha Supreme Council of Thailand and others which are revolutionary discourse focusing on education and revolutionary discourse focusing on meditation. Functions of Dhamma programs are as follows: first, to follow policy of the television station and government. Second, to instruct and give advice to the Buddhist to maintain goodness under Buddhist discourse together with publicizing information on Buddhism and activities. Third, the latent function, to reinforce the stability of the main institutes. 2) Key factors influencing format and content of Dhamma programs are 1. Producer's point of view towards Dhamma program and his/her connection with the monks 2.Lacking of sponsorship from television station and other sponsors because Dhamma program is compulsory program according to state policy 3.Attitude, knowledge and ability to present Buddhist content as well as status of monk in Thai society.
Creative Commons License