Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อของเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (ฝ่ายประถม)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media use of gifted children at Satit Chulalongkorn University Elementary Demonstration School
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.417
Abstract
ศึกษาเพื่อเข้าใจการใช้สื่อของเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษ และการเลือกสื่อเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ทางการเรียนและเสริมความสามารถพิเศษ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสัมภาษณ์แบบเผชิญหน้าโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการเขียนบันทึก โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักเป็นเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษจำนวน 20 คน ผู้ปกครองของเด็ก 20 คน และอาจารย์ 4 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษเหล่านี้ อยู่ในครอบครัวที่บิดามารดามีการศึกษาสูง มีอาชีพและหน้าที่การงานดี มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมดี สามารถหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีทั้งที่บ้านและที่โรงเรียนให้กับเด็กได้ การใช้สื่อของเด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษนั้น แตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทในการใช้ของแต่ละคน และสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะพิเศษและความสามารถของเด็ก การดูแลของครอบครัวและของโรงเรียน ส่งผลให้เด็กที่มีความสามารถพิเศษเหล่านี้เป็นผู้รับสารที่เป็นผู้กระทำ เข้าใจและสามารถเลือกประเภทและเนื้อหาของสื่อไปใช้ ให้เหมาะกับจุดประสงค์และเวลาของตนเองได้ สื่อที่เด็กเหล่านี้ชอบใช้มากที่สุดคือโทรทัศน์ รองลงมาคือ เกม หนังสือ อินเทอร์เน็ต ภาพยนตร์ วิทยุ หนังสือพิมพ์ และนิตยสารเป็นอันดับสุดท้าย เด็กจะเลือกเนื้อหาที่ให้ทั้งความรู้และความบันเทิงจากสื่อเหล่านี้ เห็นได้จากโทรทัศน์ซึ่งเป็นสื่อที่เด็กชอบมากที่สุด แม้ว่าจะมีรายการบันเทิงเป็นส่วนมาก แต่เด็กก็สามารถเลือกเก็บส่วนที่เป็นประโยชน์เอาไว้ใช้ได้ ส่วนเกมซึ่งคนทั่วไปมองว่าส่งผลเสียต่อเด็ก แต่เด็กเหล่านี้มีผู้ปกครองและอาจารย์คอยให้คำแนะนำอย่างใกล้ชิด รวมถึงช่วยเลือกเกมที่เป็นประโยชน์และช่วยฝึกทักษะ นอกเหนือจากความสนุกสนานเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ผู้ปกครองและอาจารย์ยังสนับสนุนให้เด็กอ่านหนังสืออีกด้วย ทำให้เด็กส่วนใหญ่ชอบอ่านหนังสือหลากหลายตามความสนใจของตน แต่เมื่อกล่าวถึงหนังสือพิมพ์และนิตยสาร ซึ่งจัดเป็นสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์เช่นเดียวกัน เด็กกลับสนใจอ่านน้อย โดยจะอ่านหนังสือพิมพ์เมื่อต้องทำงานส่ง และอ่านนิตยสารถ้าที่บ้านเป็นสมาชิก ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากยังไม่ถึงวัยที่จะสนใจ สื่ออีกประเภทหนึ่งที่เด็กส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่สนใจคือ วิทยุมักจะฟังเมื่ออยู่ในรถยนต์และเป็นรายการที่ผู้ปกครองเป็นคนเลือกเปิดฟัง อินเทอร์เน็ตเด็กจะใช้หาข้อมูลเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ยกเว้นบางคนที่ใช้เพื่อติดต่อสื่อสารและเพื่อความบันเทิง สำหรับภาพยนตร์ เด็กจะมีโอกาสได้ไปดูที่โรงภาพยนตร์กับครอบครัวนานๆ ครั้ง ส่วนมากจะดูจากโทรทัศน์และวิดีโอหรือซีดีที่บ้าน โดยจะช่วยกันเลือกเรื่องที่สนใจเสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to understand the media use of gifted children and their media selection for enhancing their learning and special ability. This research is a qualitative research. The methodology of this research is in-depth interview, face-to-face interview with questionnaires, non-participant observation and diaries. The key informants are 20 gifted children, their parents and 4 teachers. The result of this research shows that these gifted children's parents have good education, career and social and economic status. So, they can support their children with good home and school environment. The media use of gifted children depends on each of the children's context of use, and relates to their special abilities, families and school. Therefore, the gifted children are active audiences. They can understand and select media types and contents to suit their purpose and time. It can be concluded that the most favorite media of these gifted children is television, followed by games, books, internet, movies, radio, newspapers and, the last one, magazines. These children select both educational and entertaining contents from these media. As we can see that although television, their most favorite media, has plenty of entertainment programs, they can select and collect some useful parts to use later. Games are generally considered as having bad influence on children, but these gifted children are closely advised by their parents and teachers who help them select useful and skill practice games not only enjoyable ones. Moreover, their parents and teachers encourage them to read books. So, most children like reading various kinds of books related to their interest. However, newspapers and magazines are the least favorite media of these children although they are print media as well. They read newspapers when they have assignments, and read magazines if their families are subscribers. It may be because most children at this age have no interest in these media, including radio. They listen to the radio when they are in the cars, and their parents are the ones who select programs. These children use internet mostly for searching information, followed by entertainment and communication. For movies, these children go to the cinema once in a while. They usually select and see movies from television, video and CD with their families at home.
Share
COinS