Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายชาตินิยมทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม กับการสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nationalist economic polity of Field Marshal Phibunsongkhram administration and political legitimization
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Second Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.785
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนโยบายชาตินิยมทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลจอมพลป. พิบูลสงครามกับการสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่านโยบายชาตินิยมทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลจอมพลป. พิบูลสงครามในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2481-2487 เป็นนโยบายที่ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นการสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองให้กับรัฐบาลหรือไม่ และผลจากการดำเนิน นโยบายชาตินิยมทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลเป็นอย่างไร วิธีการในการศึกษาวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายชาตินิยมทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลเป็นหลักทั้งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า นโยบายชาตินิยมทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐบาลจอมพลป . พิบูลสงครามเป็นนโยบายที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองให้กับรัฐบาล ซึ่งผลของนโยบายไม่ได้เป็นไปตามจุดมุ่งหมายในการดึงฐานอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจกลับคืนจากชาวต่างชาติโดยเฉพาะชาวจีนและสร้างฐานอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจที่แท้จริงให้กับคนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Nationalist Economic Policy of Field Marshal Phibunsongkhram Administration an d Political Legitimization aims to analyze these policies during 1938-1944 as means to create political legitimization and the real effects. The research draws from existing documents related to these policies from both primary and secondary sources. The study shows that this Nationalist Economic Policy has actually been used to gain the support from Thai people for his government whereas the actual goals and objectives are not met. It is impossible to create base for economic activities among Thais for that base is still under foreign control, particularly the Chinese.
Creative Commons License