Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การใช้สื่อโทรทัศน์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โครงเรียนนนทรีวิทยา ตามระดับความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ด้านดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of television uses of mattayom 2 students of Nontriwittaya school as measured by emotional intelligence
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.412
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงพฤติกรรมการดูโทรทัศน์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนนนทรีวิทยา ตามระดับความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ด้านดี โดยใช้วิธีการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และทฤษฎีการใช้โทรทัศน์เพื่อเข้าร่วมสังคมเป็นแนวทางในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เด็กส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาในการดูโทรทัศน์เกือบทั้งวัน โดยมีการทำกิจกรรมอื่นๆ ควบคู่ไปด้วย กิจกรรมที่พบมากที่สุดคือการรับประทานอาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เด็กที่อยู่บ้านเพียงลำพังจะใช้เวลาในการดูโทรทัศน์มากกว่าเด็กที่อยู่ร่วมกับบุคคลอื่น ในด้านการใช้โทรทัศน์พบว่า เด็กทุกคนมีการใช้โทรทัศน์ในด้านโครงสร้าง ทั้งใช้เป็นสิ่งแวดล้อมในบ้าน เป็นเพื่อนเวลาทำกิจกรรมอื่นๆ และเป็นตัวแบ่งเวลาในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าโทรทัศน์เปรียบเหมือนส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตของเด็กๆ สำหรับการใช้โทรทัศน์ด้านความสัมพันธ์พบว่า เด็กที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ด้านดีอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ จะใช้โทรทัศน์เพื่อเสริมสร้างการติดต่อสื่อสาร เพื่อเข้าร่วมปฏิสัมพันธ์และการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมมากกว่าเด็กกลุ่มอื่นๆ ในขณะที่เด็กที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ด้านดีต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติมีการใช้โทรทัศน์เอแสดงความสามารถหรือความเหนือกว่ามากที่สุด และเด็กที่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ด้านดีสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติมีการใช้โทรทัศน์เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research was to understand the viewing behavior and the television uses of the Mattayom 2 students as measured by emotional intelligence. The methodology of this study was the ethnography and the theory of the social uses of television as the theoretical framework. The results showed that the students spent almost all the time viewing television. They also had other activities, mostly was having dinner, while watching television. It also showed that the students who stayed alone had more time watching television than the students who stayed with the others. For the structural uses, every groups of student used the television as a house environment, a companion while doing other activities. They also used television to punctuate time and activities. For the relational uses revealed that the uses of television to facilitate communication, to affiliation and to social learning mostly found in the students who were in the normal measure of the emotional intelligence. While the uses to demonstrate competence and dominance mostly found in the students who were under measure and the uses to avoidance is mostly found in the students who were over measure.
Share
COinS