Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดุลพินิจในการคัดเลือกข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
News selection judgment in daily newspaper front page
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.483
Abstract
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อดุลพินิจในการคัดเลือกข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันและปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีอิทธิพลแตกต่างกันอย่างไร หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันแต่ละประเภทเสนอข่าวและคุณค่าข่าวในหน้าหนึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างไร รวมทั้งต้องการศึกษาว่าแบบแผนประเภทเนื้อหาข่าวและแบบแผนคุณค่าข่าวในหน้าหนึ่งสอดคล้องกับการคัดเลือกข่าวของนายทวารข่าวสารหรือไม่ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้คือ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันและการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยสำรวจจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนายทวารข่าวสารของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 8 ชื่อฉบับ จำนวน 54 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า : 1. ปัจจัยด้านคุณค่าข่าวมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อดุลพินิจในการคัดเลือกข่าวหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 2. หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันคุณภาพเสนอข่าวหนักมากกว่าข่าวเบาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันปริมาณไม่ได้เสนอข่าวเบามากกว่าข่าวหนัก 4. แบบแผนประเภทเนื้อหาข่าวที่รายงานในหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันแต่ละฉบับมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนแบบแผนคุณค่าข่าวที่รายงานในหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันแต่ละฉบับไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน 5. แบบแผนประเภทเนื้อหาข่าวและแบบแผนคุณค่าข่าวที่รายงานในหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันมีความสัมพันธ์กับการคัดเลือกข่าวของนายทวารข่าวสารเพียงบางส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Examines the factors influencing the judgment in the selection of front page news of the daily newspaper, the difference of these factors in terms of their influences, the difference of each type of daily newspaper in terms of the presentation of news and news value of the front page, including the correlation between the pattern of news and news value of the front page and the selection of news by the gatekeepers of each daily newspaper. The methodology used in this research includes content analysis of the daily newspapers and survey research. The sample group consists of 54 gatekeepers from 8 daily newspapers. The findings of the research are as follows: 1. News value is the most influential factor in news selection judgement of daily newspapers. 2. Quality newspapers put a stronger emphasis on the reporting of hard news than soft news at a statistically significant level of 0.05. 3. Quantity newspapers do not report soft news more than hard news. 4. The news pattern of the front page of each daily newspaper correlates positively at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The news value pattern, on the other hand, does not show a significant correlation. 5. The news and news value pattern of daily newspaper front page correlates partially with the selection of news by the gatekeepers.
Creative Commons License