Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของสีเฟลสปาติกพอร์ซเลนที่ขัดผิวด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the color stability of feldspathic porcelain treated with different surface finishing techniques
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศราวัลย์ บุญศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.245
Abstract
พอร์ซเลนที่ใช้ในงานฟันปลอมชนิดติดแน่นหลังการกรอแต่ง จำเป็นจะต้องขัดผิวและเคลือบผิว แต่เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดทำให้ไม่สามารถนำชิ้นงานไปเคลือบผิวซ้ำได้ ทางเลือกอีกทางหนึ่งคือการขัดผิวด้วยวิธีการที่เหมาะสม ถึงแม้ว่าวิธีการขัดผิวพอร์ซเลนได้มีการพัฒนาให้สามารถขัดผิวได้เรียบมันเทียบเท่ากับการเคลือบผิว แต่ก็ต้องคำนึงถึงการติดคราบสีของพอร์ซเลนที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิวด้วย การวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของสีเฟลสปาติกพอร์ซเลน วิต้า โอเมก้า 900 ที่ขัดผิวด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ และประเมินเสถียรภาพของสี ตามข้อกำหนดเลขที่ 69 ว่าด้วยเซรามิกทางทันตกรรม ของสมาคมทันตแพทย์แห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานพอร์ซเลนเป็นแผ่นรูปวงกลม จำนวน 80 ชิ้น แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 20 ชิ้น กลุ่มหนึ่งนำไปเคลือบผิวแบบธรรมชาติ และอีก 3 กลุ่มนำไปขัดผิว 3 วิธี (หัวขัดเซราโพล, ชุดหัวขัดโชฟุและครีมขัดผสมกากเพชร, ชุดหัวขัดโชฟุและหัวขัดไดฟินิช) แบ่งชิ้นงานในแต่ละกลุ่ม 10 ชิ้น จุ่มในสารละลายเมทธิลีนบลู อีก 10 ชิ้น จุ่มในน้ำกลั่นเพื่อเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม วัดค่าสีในระบบสีซีไออี (CIE Lab) ก่อนและหลังจุ่มสารละลายโดยใช้เครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ แล้วคำนวณค่าความแตกต่างของสี (triangleE) ผลการประเมินความเรียบโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนชนิดส่องกราด พบว่าการเคลือบผิวแบบธรรมชาติจะให้ผิวเรียบที่สุด และการขัดผิวด้วยชุดหัวขัดโชฟุและหัวขัดไดฟินิชจะให้ผิวที่เรียบกว่าวิธีอื่น จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าความแตกต่างของสีของแต่ละกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ ANOVA และ Tukey's HSD test พบว่า กลุ่มที่เคลือบผิวแบบธรรมชาติไม่มีการเปลี่ยนสี แต่กลุ่มที่ขัดผิวด้วยหัวขัดเซราโพลมีการเปลี่ยนสีที่สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ โดยมีความแตกต่างของสีมากกว่าทุกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที่ขัดผิวด้วยชุดหัวขัดโชฟุแล้วขัดตามด้วยครีมขัดผสมกากเพชร และหัวขัดไดฟินิช โดยการเปลี่ยนสีของพอร์ซเลนทั้งสองกลุ่มสามารถยอมรับได้ทางคลินิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adjusted surface of porcelain used in fixed prosthesis need to be polished and glazed. However, reglazing is not always possible, due to the limitations in certain clinical situation. An alternative method is polishing with suitable technique. Although the polishing techniques were improved to be comparable with glazing, the color stability of unglazed restoration should be considered. This study evaluated the color stability of feldspathic porcelain, Vita Omega 900, treated with different surface finishng techniques. The color stability was evaluated in consistence with ADA specification No.69 for dental ceramic. Eighty porcelain disks were divided into four groups of twenty. One group was autoglazed and three groups were subjected to three polishing methods (Cerapol, Shofu adjustment kit and diamond polishing paste, Shofu adjustment kit and Dia Finish). Ten specimens of each group were immersed in methylene blue, and the other ten were immersed in distilled water as a controlled group. the color values (CIE Lab) for each sample were recorded using a computerized spectrophotometer before and after immersion in the staining medium, and the color difference value (triangleE) was calculated. The surface smoothness evaluation using scanning electron microscope (SEM) revealed that autoglazing appeared to give the best result. while polishing with Shofu and Dia Finish produced a smoother surface when compared with other polishing methods. The color difference values of each group were analyzed using ANOVA and Tukey's HSD test. No color deviation was found in the autoglazed group, but was clinically detectable in those polished with Cerapol. Significant difference in color deviation was also seen between the group polished with Cerapol and other groups (p<0.05), but no differences were found between the groups which were polished with Shofu followed by diamond polishing paste and Dia Finish. However the color deviations of these two groups were clinically acceptable.
Creative Commons License