Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทวิเคราะห์บทละครของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการกับการสร้างค่านิยม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rhetorical analysis of Luang Wichit Wadakarn's plays in creating values
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.477
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลยุทธ์ในการโน้มน้าวใจที่หลวงวิจิตร- วาทการใช้ในการสื่อสารผ่านบทละคร ในสมัยในจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ กำหนด วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยไว้ 5 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางปริบทที่มีผลต่อประดิษฐการ (invention) ในบทละครของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและค่านิยมหลักในละครที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุดในละครของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการ เพื่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการสร้างค่านิยมผ่านบทละครให้กับคนไทยในสมัยจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม รวมทั้งศึกษากลวิธีการสื่อสารผ่านค่านิยมและหาข้อสรุปว่า กลวิธีใดสามารถโน้มน้าวใจเป็นที่ระลึกจดจำของผู้รับสารได้มากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของละครโดยการสัมภาษณ์อย่างเจาะลึก (Indepth Interview) และการศึกษาเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยทางปริบทที่มีผลต่อประดิษฐการ (invention) ในบทละคร ของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการมากที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยทางการเมืองการปกครอง บทละครที่ได้รับ ความนิยมสูงสุดของหลวงวิจิตรวาทการมีแนวคิดหลักในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมรักชาติ บท ละครประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างค่านิยมด้วยการสร้างความสะเทือนใจก่อน แล้วจึง ตามด้วยสิ่งที่ผู้ส่งสารต้องการ หรือในบางเรื่องอาจใช้ความบันเทิงและเหตุผลเป็นตัวนำใน การส่งสาร โดยสื่อสารค่านิยมเหล่านี้ผ่าน ฉากหน้าม่าน บทสนทนา เนื้อเรื่อง บุคลิกของ ตัวละครและบทเพลงเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผู้รับสารที่ได้ชมละครจะประทับใจและจดจำเพลงที่ใช้ ประกอบละครได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed at studying Luang Wichit Wadakam's plays in creating values in the period of Marshal Phibolsongkram. The researcher had specified 5 objectives for the thesis : first, to study about the context that was the most important for invention of plays, second, to learn about the themes and main values proposed in Luang Wichit’s plays, third, to learn about the way of inculcating values through plays in the period of Marcha! Phibolsongkram, fourth 1 to investigate communication strategies to transmit these values ; and fifth, to answer the question “What was the best way to persuade people and make them receive these values?." The researcher investigated the structure of the plays using contextual and textual analysis, documentary research and in-depth interview. The results showed that the contextual factors most effecting the invention of Luang Wichit’s plays were politics and public administration. Luang Wichit's most popular plays had as their major theme the inculcating of patriotism and nationalism. Successful plays transmitted these values primarily through sentimental expressions followed by the messages designed by the sender. In some piays, entertainment and logical reasoning were major strategies in transferring messages through episodes in front of the curtain, dialogues, plots, characters and music. The audience was most impressed by music and could remember best the songs used in the plays.
Creative Commons License