Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของสตรีต่อโฆษณาที่นำเสนอสตรีในบทบาทต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Females' attitudes towards different female role portrayals in advertising
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.366
Abstract
ศึกษา (1) ทัศนคติของสตรีวัยทำงานต่อโฆษณาที่นำเสนอสตรีในบทบาทต่างๆ และ (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวคิดความเป็นสตรีนิยมกับทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาที่นำเสนอสตรีในบทบาทต่างๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีขอบเขตการวิจัยเฉพาะกลุ่มสตรีอายุระหว่าง 22-45 ปี อาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) เพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามซึ่งมีชุดคำถาม 10 ข้อ ใช้วัดระดับแนวคิดสตรีนิยมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรวมอยู่ด้วย ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ค่าทางสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และหาค่า t-test โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS+ For Windows บทบาทสตรีในโฆษณาที่เลือกศึกษา ได้แก่ บทบาทสตรีตามแบบฉบับ บทบาทสตรีสมัยใหม่ บทบาทสตรีในเชิงวัตถุทางเพศ และบทบาทหญิงมหัศจรรย์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปตามสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1. สตรีที่มีความเป็นสตรีนิยมสูงมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อโฆษณาที่นำเสนอสตรีในบทบาทสมัยใหม่มากกว่าบทบาทตามแบบฉบับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. สตรีที่มีความเป็นสตรีนิยมต่ำมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อโฆษณาที่นำเสนอสตรีในบทบาทตามแบบฉบับมากกว่าบทบาทสมัยใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. สตรีที่มีความเป็นสตรีนิยมต่ำมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อโฆษณาที่นำเสนอบทบาทสตรีในเชิงวัตถุทางเพศมากกว่าสตรีที่มีความเป็นสตรีนิยมสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies: (1) females' attitudes towards different female role portrayals in advertising, and (2) the relationship between females' feminist consciousness and their attitudes towards advertising portraying different female roles. Survey method was used to collect data from 400 Bangkok females, aged 22-45 years old. By using the multi-stage sampling procedure, sampling districts were selected and the samples were conveniently chosen from the districts. The research instrument was a self-administered questionnaires. A series of 10 statements designed to assess feminine role orientation were also included in the questionnaires. Four types of female role portrayals were chosen for this study: (1) traditional portrayals, (2) non-traditional portrayals, (3) sex-object portrayals, and (4) superwoman portrayals. Frequency, percentage, mean scores and t-test were the statistics applied to analyze the data through SPSS Windows. Results are as follows: 1. Females with strong level of feminist consciousness have more favorable attitudes towards non-traditional role portrayals than the traditional ones. 2. Females with less level of feminist consciousness have more favorable attitudes towards traditional role portrayals than the non-traditional ones. 3. Females with less level of feminist consciousness have more favorable attitudes towards sex-object role portrayals in advertising compared to females with strong level of feminist consciousness.
Creative Commons License