Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในภาพโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creative execution styles of visual presentations in printed advertising based on human motivation theory
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.359
Abstract
ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาพและเนื้อหาโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของสินค้า ที่ทำหน้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการในลำดับขั้นต่างๆ ตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจของมาสโลว์ (Maslow's theory of motivation) ซึ่งมี 5 ลำดับขั้นในแง่ของความหลากหลายและความนิยม ในการใช้วิธีนำเสนอความคิดสร้างสรรค์ (Creative execution) และสิ่งดึงดูดใจในโฆษณา (Advertising appeals) รวมถึงการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีนำเสนอ ที่นิยมใช้ในโฆษณาของสินค้าที่อยู่ในหมวดหมู่ (Product category) เดียวกัน แต่ทำหน้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการในลำดับขั้นที่แตกต่างกัน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) และแนวคิด ทฤษฎีสำคัญที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ แนวคิดและทฤษฎีเรื่องแรงจูงใจ (Motivation) แนวคิดด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ (Product concept) แนวคิดเรื่องสิ่งดึงดูดใจ (Advertising appeal) แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์สารโฆษณา (Message strategy) และแนวคิดเรื่องการนำเสนอความคิดสร้างสรรค์ (Creative execution) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหลากหลายและความนิยมของการใช้วิธีนำเสนอและสิ่งดึงดูดใจ ในโฆษณาของสินค้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการทั้ง 5 ลำดับขั้น มีผลดังนี้ 1. โฆษณาของสินค้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการทางร่างกาย ใช้วิธีนำเสนอครบทั้ง 16 วิธี โดยนิยมใช้วิธีนำเสนอแบบอุปมาอุปไมยมากที่สุด และใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจครบทั้ง 12 ประเภท โดยนิยมใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจด้านเหตุผลร่วมกันกับด้านอารมณ์มากที่สุด 2. โฆษณาของสินค้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการความปลอดภัย ใช้วิธีนำเสนอรวม 13 วิธี โดยนิยมใช้วิธีนำเสนอโดยแสดงให้เห็นความได้เปรียบของผู้ใช้สินค้ามากที่สุด และใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจ 11 ประเภท โดยนิยมใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจด้านเหตุผลร่วมกันกับด้านอารมณ์มากที่สุด 3. โฆษณาของสินค้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการทางสังคม ใช้วิธีนำเสนอรวม 15 วิธี โดยนิยมใช้วิธีนำเสนอโดยแสดงให้เห็นความได้เปรียบของผู้ใช้สินค้ามากที่สุด และใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจครบทั้ง 12 ประเภท โดยนิยมใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจด้านเหตุผลร่วมกันกับด้านอารมณ์มากที่สุด 4. โฆษณาของสินค้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการความนับถือและสถานะทางสังคม ใช้วิธีนำเสนอรวม 15 วิธี โดยนิยมใช้วิธีนำเสนอสินค้าในลักษณะพร้อมใช้งานมากที่สุด และใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจครบทั้ง 12 ประเภท โดยนิยมใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจด้านเหตุผลร่วมกันกับด้านอารมณ์มากที่สุด 5. โฆษณาของสินค้าที่ตอบสนองความต้องการที่จะได้บรรลุในสิ่งที่ตนต้องการ ใช้วิธีนำเสนอรวม 10 วิธี โดยนิยมใช้วิธีนำเสนอแบบอุปมาอุปไมยมากที่สุด และใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจ 11 ประเภท โดยนิยมใช้สิ่งดึงดูดใจด้านเหตุผลร่วมกันกับด้านอารมณ์มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแล้ว โฆษณาของสินค้าที่อยู่ในหมวดหมู่เดียวกัน แม้จะตอบสนองความต้องการในลำดับขั้นที่แตกต่างกัน ก็ยังคงใช้วิธีนำเสนอในลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกันหรือไม่ก็ประเภทเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate and to research in products' advertisements using the levels of needs according to the hierarchy of needs in Maslow's motivation theory as a frame of study. The study emphasizes on the creative execution styles and advertising appeals applied in the advertisements of products in the same category, but appeal to different level of consumer's needs. The methodology used in this research was content analysis. The theory background used were motivation, product concept, advertising appeal, message strategy, and creative execution. Results are as follows: The variety and the popularity of the types of the creative execution styles and the advertising appeals employed in the product advertisements that respond to each level of hierarchy of needs are as follows: 1. Advertisement responding to the physical needs used all 16 methods of creative execution. The most popular style is analogy. There are 12 methods of advertising appeals, and the most popular is the combination of rational and emotional appeal. 2. Advertisement responding to the safety needs used all 13 methods of creative execution. The most popular styles is the advantages of users. There are 11 methods of advertising appeals and the most popular is the combination of rational and emotional appeal. 3. Advertisement responding to the social need used all 15 methods of creative execution. The most popular style is the advantages of users. There are 12 methods of advertising appeals, and the most popular is the combination of rational and emotional appeal. 4. Advertisement respondings to the esteem needs used all 15 methods of creative execution. The most popular style is the product ready for use. There are 12 methods of advertising appeals, and the most popular is the combination of rational and emotional appeal. 5. advertisement responding to the needs for self-actualization used all 10 methods of creative execution. The most popular style is analogy. There are 11 methods of advertising appeals, and the most popular is the combination of rational and emotional appeal. The advertisements of the same product category which respond to the different level of needs use a close similar or identical method of presentation
Creative Commons License