Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเนื้อหา พฤติกรรมการอ่านและการใช้ประโยชน์ของเยาวชนไทยจากบางกอกโพสต์ สติวเด้นท์ วีคลี่และเนชั่นจูเนียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Types of content, reading behavior and uses of the Bangkok post student weekly and the Nation junior among Thai youths
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.379
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบความสอดคล้องของประเภทเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอกับความต้องการของผู้อ่านและสำรวจผู้อ่านด้านลักษณะทางประชากร พฤติกรรมการอ่านความต้องการ การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการวัดพื้นที่การนำเสนอเนื้อหา และส่งแบบสอบถามจำนวน 300 ชุดไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้อ่านที่เป็นสมาชิกของสิ่งพิมพ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทั้งหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ สติวเด้นท์ วีคลี่ และนิตยสารเนชั่นจูเนียร์ นำเสนอประเภทเนื้อหายังไม่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้อ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. ตัวแปรด้านเพศที่แตกต่างกัน ไม่ทำให้การใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 3. ตัวแปรด้านระดับการศึกษาและรายได้ของครอบครัวทุกคนรวมกันต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ตัวแปรด้านพฤติกรรมการอ่าน ความต้องการ การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจแตกต่างกันไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the correlations between the content coverage and the readers' needs and to survey the readers' demographic characteristics, reading behaviors, needs, uses and gratifications. Collecting the data from the print media by measuring the space of contents and from readers by sending 300 questionnaires to the youth readers. The results of the study are as follows: 1. Both the Bangkok Post Student Weekly's and the Nation Junior's contents are not relevant to the readers needs. 2. Sex is not statistically significant different in media uses. 3. Education and family monthly incomes are statistically significant different among reading behaviors, needs, media uses and gratifications.
Creative Commons License