Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties of portland cement and geopolymer concretes using coarse aggregates from polypropylene plastic waste
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Second Advisor
ภีม เหนือคลอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.920
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำขยะพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่เป็นมวลรวมหยาบสำหรับปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ และจีโอโพลิเมอร์คอนกรีต โดยแทนที่ในปริมาณร้อยละ 10, 30 และ 50 โดยปริมาตร โดยมีแผนการทดสอบสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของคอนกรีตครอบคลุมการทดสอบค่าการไหลแผ่, เวลาการก่อตัว, กำลังอัด, กำลังดัด, กำลังรับแรงดึงแยกของคอนกรีต และความทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนจากกรดซัลฟิวริก ผลการทดสอบคอนกรีตที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยพลาสติกถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบของคอนกรีตควบคุมที่ผสมมวลรวมหยาบจากวัสดุธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการรับกำลังอัดของปอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์คอนกรีตและจีโอโพลิเมอร์คอนกรีตมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณพลาสติกที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งของอายุบ่ม 7 และ 28 วัน การใช้มวลรวมพลาสติกไม่ส่งผลต่อกำลังดัดและกำลังดึงแยกของปอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์คอนกรีตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทางตรงกันข้ามกำลังดัดและกำลังดึงแยกของจีโอโพลิเมอร์คอนกรีตมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณมวลรวมพลาสติก ส่วนในด้านความสามารถในการทนกรดซัลฟิวริกนั้นตัวอย่างที่เป็นจีโอโพลิเมอร์คอนกรีตจะมีการทนกรดซัลฟิวริกดีขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อมีการผสมพลาสติกเข้าไปแทนที่ในมวลรวมหยาบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reuse the plastic waste as coarse aggregates for Portland cement and geopolymer concretes. Natural coarse aggregates were replaced with plastic waste by the amounts of 10%, 30% and 50% by volume. Slump flow, setting time, compressive strength, flexural strength, splitting tensile strength, and sulfuric acid resistance of the concretes were investigated. The test results of concretes contained with plastic wastes were compared with the results of control concrete made with the natural coarse aggregate. The results showed that, at the age of 7 and 28 days, the compressive strength of Portland cement and geopolymer concrete decreased with increasing the plastic waste content. Incorporating the plastic aggregate did not significantly affect the flexural strength and splitting tensile strength of Portland cement concrete. On the other hand, the flexural and splitting tensile strengths of geopolymer concrete decreased when the plastic aggregate was increased. In terms of sulfuric acid resistance, geopolymer concrete samples showed slightly better sulfuric acid resistance when plastic was displaced in the coarse aggregate.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 211
    • Abstract Views: 101
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.