Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงินในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The presentation of speculative financial news in daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.375
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกลั่นกรองข่าวสาร และลักษณะการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงิน เปรียบเทียบระหว่างหนังสือพิมพ์แนวประชานิยมและหนังสือพิมพ์แนวธุรกิจ รวมถึงการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง แหล่งข่าวกับทิศทางการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงิน และทิศทางการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงินกับทิศทางของผลหรือผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของหนังสือพิมพ์แนวประชานิยม (ไทยรัฐ และเดลินิวส์) และหนังสือพิมพ์แนวธุรกิจ (ผู้จัดการรายวัน และวัฏจักร) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการเปิดประเด็นข่าวอันนำไปสู่การนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงิน ได้แก่ แหล่งข่าว และผู้สื่อข่าว โดยผู้ที่ทำการคาดการณ์เนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ จะมีทั้งการคาดการณ์โดยแหล่งข่าวและผู้สื่อข่าว ซึ่งในส่วนของผู้สื่อข่าวพบว่า นอกจากผู้สื่อข่าวจะมีคาดการณ์เพื่อสร้างคำตอบในใจก่อนการสัมภาษณ์แหล่งข่าวแล้ว ยังพบว่ามีผู้สื่อข่าวบางส่วน ที่มีการเลือกสัมภาษณ์แหล่งข่าวที่คาดว่าจะมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกับคำตอบในใจของผู้สื่อข่าว และการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงิน ทั้งหนังสือพิมพ์แนวประชานิยมและแนวธุรกิจมีการนำเสนอที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยส่วนใหญ่จะนำเสนอในรูปแบบข่าว และนำเสนอโดยมีการวิเคราะห์และการคาดการณ์ในรายเรื่องเดียวกัน ส่วนแหล่งข่าวที่ปรากฏในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแหล่งข่าวเปิดประเภทบุคคล นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าแหล่งข่าวที่ปรากฏในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงินในหนังสือพิมพ์แนวประชานิยมมีความสัมพันธ์กับทิศทางการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ขณะเดียวกันทิศทางการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเชิงคาดการณ์ของข่าวการเงิน ทั้งหนังสือพิมพ์แนวประชานิยมและแนวธุรกิจ มีความสัมพันธ์กับทิศทางของผลหรือผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the process of news screening and the presentation of speculative financial news in popular newspapers in comparison to business newspapers in addition to the relationship between the sources and direction of the presentation of speculative financial news and the relationship between the direction of the presentation of speculative financial news and the direction of its outcome or impact. The research methodology includes depth interview and content analysis of speculative financial news in popular newspapers (Thai Rath and Daily News) and business newspapers (Manager Daily and Wattachak). The findings of the research are as follows. Those who play a vital role in opening up news issues which lead to the presentation of speculative financial news are the sources and the reporters. The speculation is done by both the sources and the reporters. As regards the reporters, it is found that they are likely to make speculations in order to induce certain answers in theirmind prior to interviewing the sources. Moreover, some of them are rather selective in interviewing the sources who are likely to share the same opinion with them. The presentation of speculative financial news in popular newspapers and business newspapers are similar. Basically, the presentation is done in the news format, with an addition of analysis and speculation for each particular issue. The sources which appear in the presentation of speculative financial news are mostly open sources and likely to involve human beings. It is also found that the sources which appear in the presentation of speculative financial news in popular newspapers relate with the direction of presentation. Meanwhile, the direction of the presentation of speculative financial news in both popular newspapers and business newspapers relate with the direction of its outcome or impact
Share
COinS