Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาและผลต่อการสื่อสารในกลุ่มผู้ร่วมงานในองค์กรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Superior's differential treatment and its impact on coworker communication in Thai organizations
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ศรีอัษฎาพณ เจริญงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.366
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาในองค์กรไทย ผลจากการเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีต่อองค์กร ผลจากการเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีต่อการสื่อสารในกลุ่มผู้ร่วมงานในองค์กรไทย ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาในองค์กรไทย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจที่เก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 450 คน ซึ่งปฏิบัติงานในองค์กร 3 ประเภท คือ องค์กรราชการ องค์กรรัฐวิสาหกิจ และองค์กรเอกชน และเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมด้วยการสัมภาษณ์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดิมอีก 15 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะการเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในองค์กรไทย คือ การให้อิสระในการทำงาน รองลงมา คือ การสนับสนุนให้มีความรู้เพิ่มเติม การมอบหมายงานอย่างไม่เท่าเทียม การให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ไม่ทั่วถึง การให้สิทธิประโยชน์ที่ไม่เท่ากัน และการให้ความสนใจในเรื่องส่วนตัวเกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุด 2. การเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีผลกระทบต่องค์กรไทยมากที่สุด คือ การให้สิทธิประโยชน์ที่ไม่เท่ากัน รองลงมา คือ การให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ไม่ทั่วถึง การมอบหมายงานอย่างไม่เท่าเทียม การสนับสนุนให้มีความรู้เพิ่มเติม โดยที่ การให้ความสนใจในเรื่องส่วนตัว มีผลกระทบต่อองค์กรน้อยที่สุด 3. การเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชามีผลทำให้การสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ที่ได้รับการเลือกปฏิบัติที่น่าพึงพอใจ กับผู้ร่วมงานพูดคุยกันน้อยลง และทำให้ในกลุ่มผู้ร่วมงานของผู้ที่ได้รับากรเลือกปฏิบัติพูดคุยกันมากขึ้น 4. ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทำให้เกิดการเลือกปฏิบัติของผู้บังคับบัญชาในองค์กรไทย ความใกล้ชิดสนิทสนิมกันของผู้บังคับบัญชา กับผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present survey research was conducted in attempts to identify the characteristics of superior's differential treatment in Thai organizations. In additions, the study investigated its impacts on organizations and cowarker communication. The researcher also examined the factors affecting the amount of superior's differential treatment. data were gathered in 3 types of Thai organizations (i.e. public, state enterprise, and private organizations) in which 450 subjects were asted to repond to questoionnaire and among these 15 same subject were asked to participate in in-depth interviews in order to acquire additional information which was not obtained from the questionnaires. The results indicated that: 1. Type of the superior's differential treatment mostly found in Thai organizations were freedom to work, encouragement for knowledge acquisition, unequal task assignments, insufficient information giving, priviledge to some subordinates, and interest in personal matter, respectively. 2. The superior's differential treatment mostly affecting in organizations were priviledge to some subordinates, insufficient information giving, unequal task assignments, encouragement for knowledge acquisition, and interest in personal matter, respectively. 3. The superior's differential treatment resulted in decreased amount of communication between favorable treatment targets and their coworker and increased amount of communication among their coworkers
Creative Commons License