Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนและสื่อบุคคลกับการเลือกคณะและสถาบันเพื่อศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mass and interpersonal media exposure and the choosing of faculties and universities to further university study
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.354
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 423 คน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเปิดรับข่าวสารของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 และ 6 ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ในเรื่องการสอบเอนทรานซ์ระบบใหม่จากสื่อมวลชน และสื่อบุคคล 2. เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการด้านข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการสอบเอนทรานซ์ระบบใหม่ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 และ 6 จากสื่อมวลชน และสื่อบุคคล 3. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการเลือกคณะและสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในการสอบเอนทรานซ์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ 6 ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 และ 6 มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องการสอบเอนทรานซ์ระบบใหม่จากโทรทัศน์ วิทยุ และนิตยสารไม่ต่างกัน แต่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 6 มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากหนังสือพิมพ์มากกว่านักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 และ 6 มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเรื่องการสอบเอนทรานซ์ระบบใหม่จากพ่อแม่ พี่น้อง ญาติ ครูอาจารย์ และเพื่อนบ้านไม่ต่างกัน แต่นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารจากเพื่อนมากกว่านักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการทราบข่าวสารเรื่องการสอนเอนทรานซ์ระบบใหม่จากสื่อมวลชนมากกว่าสื่อบุคคล ปัจจัยอื่น (สถานที่น่าเรียน เป็นที่ยอมรับของตลาดแรงงาน เป็นที่ที่มีชื่อเสียง ค่าธรรมเนียมการศึกษาราคาไม่แพง อยู่ใกล้บ้าน) มีอิทธิพลมากกว่าสื่อบุคคล และสื่อมวลชนในเรื่องการเลือกคณะและสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในการสอบเอนทรานซ์ และสื่อบุคคลมีอิทธิพลมากกว่าสื่อมวลชนในเรื่องการเลือกคณะและสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในการสอบเอนทรานซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research surveyed 423 upper secondary school children under the following objectives:- 1. To compare exposure to the new university entrance examination system through mass and interpersonal media among students in Bangkok mattayom 5 and 6; 2. To study information media need of these two groups of students; 3. To investigate the factor most influent the selection of faculties and universities for furthering study. No significant difference in television, radio and magazine exposure was found among students of mattayom 5 and 6 about the new entrance examination system. However, mattayom 6 students were exposed were exposed more to newspaper than other mass media. It was also found no difference among the students of mattayom 5 and 6 students in obtaining information on the new entrance examination system from parents, brothers and sisters, cousins, teachers and neighbors, but the mattayom 6 students exposed more to friends than the others. The students needed to obtain information about the new entrance examination system from mass media, rather than interpersonal media. Other factors i.e. nice places, credibility to the labor market, image or reputation, reasonable tuition fees and nearness to the residence are more influential than mass and interpersonal media in choosing faculties and universities for furthering study. Nevertheless, the interpersonal media is more influential than the mass media in the choosing of faculties and universities for the entrance examination.
Creative Commons License