Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของรายงานข่าวเกี่ยวกับสิทธิเด็กในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย ตามแนวคิดของอนุสัญญาสิทธิเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The content analysis of news reporting related to child rights in Thai newspapers along the principles of the Convention on the Rights of the Child
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.338
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการให้ความสำคัญของการรายงานข่าวเกี่ยวกับสิทธิเด็กของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย 5 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ มติชน บ้านเมือง กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และบางกอกโพสต์ โดยวิเคราะห์จากปริมาณและความถี่ของเนื้อหา ประเภทของข่าว บทความ บทบรรณาธิการ และภาพข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับเด็กที่ปรากฏในหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย ในช่วงปี 2542 อันเป็นช่วงครบรอบ 10 ปี ของอนุสัญญาสิทธิเด็ก และในการวิเคราะห์นี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบด้วยว่า เนื้อหาของชิ้นข่าวเหล่านั้นเป็นไปในทิศทางบวก กลาง หรือลบต่อสิทธิเด็ก การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหานี้ ศึกษาหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ มติชน บ้านเมือง กรุงเทพธุรกิจ และบางกอกโพสต์ ทุกฉบับที่ออกจำหน่ายในปี 2542 โดยนับจำนวนชิ้นของข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับเด็กที่ปรากฏในทุกหน้าของหนังสือพิมพ์ แบ่งประเภทของเนื้อหาตามกรอบแนวคิดของสิทธิเด็ก จากนั้นวิเคราะห์การให้ความสำคัญพร้อมกับเปรียบเทียบทิศทางของรายงานข่าวเกี่ยวกับสิทธิเด็ก โดยดูจากตัวแปรคือ ตำแหน่งหน้า การจัดวางข่าวบนหน้า ความยาวของข่าวลักษณะการพาดหัวข่าว และภาพประกอบข่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างหนังสือพิมพ์ 5 ชื่อฉบับ ในปี 2542 ในด้านความถี่ตลอดปี 2542 ลงข่าวเกี่ยวกับเด็กในปริมาณที่สูงในช่วงต้นปี เพราะเป็นช่วงวันเด็กและการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย ข่าวสิทธิเด็กที่จะมีชีวิตรอดและสิทธิเพื่อการพัฒนามีมากกว่าข่าวสิทธิที่จะได้รับการปกป้องและสิทธิที่จะมีส่วนร่วม ข่าวเด็กส่วนใหญ่ถูกจัดไว้ในหน้าอื่นมากกว่าหน้าหนึ่ง ข่าวที่มีภาพประกอบมีไม่ถึงครึ่งหนึ่งของข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับเด็กทั้งหมดในด้านทิศทางรายงานข่าวเด็กที่เป็นชิ้นข่าวมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางลบ บทความและภาพข่าวมีทิศทางเป็นกลางและเป็นบวกมากกว่า และหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาไทยลงบทบรรณาธิการเกี่ยวกับประเด็นเด็กน้อยมากว คือทั้งปีมีเพียงฉบับละหนึ่งชิ้นเท่านั้น บ้านเมืองไม่มีเลย ในขณะที่บางกอกโพสต์มีมากที่สุดคือ 6 ชิ้น นอกจากนั้นชิ้นข่าว บทความ บทบรรณาธิการและภาพข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 5 ฉบับระบุคำว่า "สิทธิ" หรือ "สิทธิเด็ก" น้อยมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This content analysis research is to find out the quantity, the prominence given to, and the direction of news reporting related to child rights in five Thai newspapers, namely, Thai Rath, Matichon, Ban Muang, Krungthepthurakij and Bangkok Post during 1999 which was the 10th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child. The study analyses content of news items, articles, editorial and photographic news items of the five daily newspapers appear in each page and measures the prominence given to each items by classifying its position, page layout, length, headline and news illustration. All child rights related news items are grouped into clusters according to the principles of the rights of the child to compare the quantity of news items in each rights cluster and its direction whether it is positive, neutral or negative to the child rights. The results could be concluded that all five daily newspapers under study report news related to child rights by the trend of high quantity and frequency in the first quarter of 1999 which is the period of noticeable annual events such as National Children's Day and the entrance examination season. However, quantity and frequency of news report in Matichon, Krunghepthurakij and Bangkok Post increase during June and July which is in the period of time of major international events such as World Environment Day and International Boy Scouts Conference. The finding also shows higher quantity of news items on child right to life and right to development than items on right to be protected and to participate. Most of the children news items are printed on other pages than the front page. Under half of the overall items have no illustration. On direction of the content, news items on children are more to negative direction while the articles and illustrations are of neutral and positive. All five daily newspapers mention few or not mention at all the word "rights" or "child rights".
Creative Commons License