Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยในตัวผู้ป่วยที่มีผลต่อค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของการใช้ยา gentamicin แบบวันละครั้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of patient factors on pharmacokinetics of gentamicin administered once daily
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริภรณ์ ฟุ้งวิทยา
Second Advisor
สุรจิต สุนทรธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.510
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยในตัวผู้ป่วยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ และการคำนวณขนาดการใช้ยา gentamicin ในผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไป และผู้ป่วยหนักทางอายุรกรรม ตลอดจนหาความแตกต่างของค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ระหว่างผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม วิธีการวิจัย : ศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 26 รายที่เข้ารับการรักษาในยผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไป และ 18 รายที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักทางอายุรกรรมจึงได้รับยา gentamicin แบบวันละครั้งเพื่อรักษาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ทำการเก็บข้อมูลปัจจัยในตัวผู้ป่วย [เช่น creatineine(cr), creatinine clearance (CIcr), albumin (alb) ,อายุ, เพศ, น้ำหนัก (BW) body mass index (BMI) การติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิต (sepsis) เป็นต้น] และวัดระดับยาในเลือด คำนวณหาปริมาตรการกระจายยา (vd), ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยา (t1/2), ค่าคงที่ของการขจัดยา (ke), "gentamicin clearance (Cgen), ระยะทางของการให้ยา ( τ) และขนาดยาต่อน้ำหนักตัว (D/kg) ด้วยสูตรของ Sawchuk เละ Zaske จากการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงเส้น โดยสันนิษฐานว่าเป็น one compartment model ใช้ unpaired Student’s t test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ระหว่างผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงซ้อนโดยวิธี stepwise เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยในตัวผู้ป่วยกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และขนาดการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มผลการวิจัย : Ke (p=0.022) และ CIgen (p=0.021) ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไปสูงว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยหนัก ส่วน t1/2 (p= 0.022 ), Vd (p= 0.007), D/kg (p = 0.011) และ τ (p-0.022) ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไปต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยหนัก และพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยหนักมีความหลากหลายของค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์มากกว่า สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไปพบว่า CIgen มีความสัมพันธ์กับ CIcr และ BW (p <0 001,R2 =0.93), vd มีความสัมพันธ์กับ alb (p <0.001, R2 = 0.55), Ke มีความสัมพันธ์กับ CIcr (p<0.001. R2 =0.51), t1/2 และ τมีความสัมพันธ์กับ CIcr (p <0 001, R2 = 0.53), D/kg มีความสัมพันธ์กับ alb (p <0.001, R2 =0.45) ส่วนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยหนักพบว่า CIgen มีความสัมพันธ์กับ CIcr (p <0 001 R = 0 59). Ma มีความสัมพันธ์กับ sepsis (p <0.001, R2 = 0.62), Ke มีความสัมพันธ์กับ CIcr, alb (p <0 001, R2 = 0.94), t1/2 และ τ มีความสัมพันธ์กับ cr, alb และ BMI (p <0.001, R2 = 0.76, D/kg มีความสัมพันธ์กับ sepsis และ CIcr, (p< 0.001, R2 = 0.70) สรุปผลการวิจัย จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยหนักมีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการใช้ยากลุ่มอะมิโนกลัยโคไซด์ควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยในตัวผู้ป่วยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของผู้ป่วยใน แต่ละกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมทั่วไปที่เหมาะสมในการให้ยาแบบวันละครั้งควรมี CIcr ≥ 36 มิลลิลิตร/นาที จากที่พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยหนักมีความหลากหลายของค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในแต่ละคนสูง ดังนั้นควรมีการวัดระดับยาและติดตามผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้อย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อป้องกันหรือลดการเกิดพิษจากยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
OBJECTIVE-To determine the patient factors affecting pharmacokinetic variability and dosage regimen of gentamicin in general medical (GM) patients and medical intensive care unit (MICU) patients and to compare pharmacokinetic values between these two groups. METHOD: 26 patients admitted to GM wards and 18 patients admitted to MICU. aged at least 18 years, who received once daily gentamicin for bacterial infection were selected for this study. Patient factors [such as creatinine (cr), creatinine clearance (CIcr), albumin (alb), body mass index (BMI), using catecholamine etc.) and serum drug concentrations were collected. The patient’s pharmacokinetic values such as distribution volume (Val), half life (t1/2) elimination rate constant (Ke). gertamicin clearance (CIgen). and dosage regimen such as dose per body weight (D/kg) and dosing interval (τ ) were calculated by the Sawchuk-Zaske method using linear least square regression analysis, assuming one compartment model. Differences pharmacokinetic in both groups were determined using unpaired Student’s t test. Multiple Stepwise linear regression analysis was performed to determine the relationship between patient factors and pharmacokinetic parameters and dosage regimen. RESULTS: The GM patients demonstrated significantly higher Ke (p=0.022) and (p=0.021), tower Vol (p= 007), t1-2 (p=0.022), D/kg (p=0.011) and τ (p = 0.022) than the MICU patienis. Wide interpatient pharmacokinetic variability was also observed MCU patients. The following results showed the patient factors significantly influence on pharmacokinetic variability and dosage regimen. In GM patient group, CIgen was related to CIcr, and BW (p <0.001 R2, = 0.93), Vd was related to alb (p<0.001, R2 =0.55), Ke was related to Clcr, (p<0.001, R2= 0.51), and τ were related to Clcr (p<0.001, R2 =0.53) and D/kg was related to alb (p <0.001 R2 = 0.45). In MICU group CIgen was related to Clcr (p<0.001, R2 =0.89) vd was related to sepsis (p<0.001, R2= 0.62), Ke was related to CIcr, alb and cr (p<0.001, R2= 0.94) t1/2 and τ were related to cr, alb and BMI (p<0.001, R2 = 0.76), and D/kg was related to sepsis. and CIcr p<0.001, R2= 0.70) CONCLUSIONS: From this study demonstrates that there are significant differences in pharmacokinetics of gentamicin between MICU and GM parents. when using aminoglycosides, it is important to consider the specific patient factors affecting pharmacokinetic variability in each patinet group. Only GM patients whose CIcr ≥36 mL/min are recommended for once daily dosing. Due to the observed wide interpatient pharmacokinetic variability in ICU patients, individualized dosing is required with intensive monitoring, in order to avoid or minimize toxicity.
Creative Commons License