Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามข่าวสารกับความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารและการทำงานของพนักงานเครือซิเมนต์ไทยในช่วงการปรับโครงสร้างธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information monitoring, communication, and work satisfaction during business restructuring of the Siam Cement Group
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.324
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการติดตามข่าวสารการปรับโครงสร้างธุรกิจจากสื่อมวลชนและจากการสื่อสารภายในองค์การ ความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารและความพึงพอใจในการทำงานของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการและระดับบังคับบัญชาในเครือซิเมนต์ไทย ในช่วงการปรับโครงสร้างธุรกิจของเครือซิเมนต์ไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรข้างต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 434 คน ใน 10 บริษัท ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สำหรับสถิติที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS/for Windows เพื่อหาค่าสถิติพื้นฐานค่าสหสัมพันธ์ t-test และ ANoVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการ และระดับบังคับบัญชา มีการติดตามข่าวสารการปรับโครงสร้างธุรกิจจากสื่อมวลชนไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่มีการติดตามข่าวสารจากช่องทางการสื่อสารภายในองค์การ และติดตามลักษณะข้อมูลข่าวสารแตกต่างกัน 2. การติดตามข่าวสารการปรับโครงสร้างธุรกิจจากสื่อมวลชน และจากการสื่อสารภายในองค์การของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการ และระดับบังคับบัญชาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน 3. พนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการและระดับบังคับบัญชามีความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารและการทำงานไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเด็นความพึงพอใจต่อข้อมูลการปรับโครงสร้างธุรกิจที่ได้รับจากผู้บังคับบัญชาพบว่า พนักงานทั้งสองระดับมีความพึงพอใจแตกต่างกัน โดยพนักงานระดับบังคับบัญชามีความพึงพอใจมากกว่าระดับปฏิบัติการ 4. ปัจจัยบุคคลได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงานยกเว้นปัจจัยด้านอายุการทำงาน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the information monitoring, communication satisfaction and work satisfaction of the Siam Cement Group employees at both the operation and professional supervisory levels during business restructuring period, including the relationship the above variables as well. Questionnaires were used to collect data from a total of 434 employees in 10 companies. Frequency, percentage, means standard deviation, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation, t-test, and ANOVA were used to analyze data through SPSS program. Results of the research were as follows; 1. There is no difference in mass media monitoring among the Siam Cement Group's employees at both the operation and professional supervisory levels. But there is a difference in terms of communication channels and information contents within the organization. 2. There is no significant relationship between information monitoring about business restructuring through mass media and organizational communication and work satisfaction ofboth levels of employees. 3. There is no significant correlation between communication satisfaction and work satisfaction of both levels of employees. However, there is significant difference in communication satisfaction with business restructuring information attaining from their supervisors between both levels of employees 4. There is a significant relationship between employees with different sex, age, and education and work satisfaction. But there is no relationship between work experience and work satisfaction
Creative Commons License