Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการทำงานของทีมงานผู้รับผิดชอบบทบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working procedure of editorial teamwork of English daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.309
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องกระบวนการทำงานของทีมงานผู้รับผิดชอบบทบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์ รายวันภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นการศึกษาบทบรรณาธิการของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษ 3 ฉบับ ได้แก่ Bangkok Post The Nation และ Business Day การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ เจาะลึก (Depth Interview ) ทีมงาน ผู้รับผิดชอบบทบรรณาธิการ และจากการศึกษาเนื้อหา ผลจากการศึกษาเรื่องกระบวนการทำงานของทีมงานผู้รับผิดชอบบทบรรณาธิการ หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาอังกฤษทั้ง 3 ฉบับ มีนโยบาย การนําเสนอบทบรรณาธิการที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกัน โดยส่วนที่มีความเหมือนกันได้แก่ การมุ่ง ให้ข่าวสารและข้อมูลที่เจาะลึก โดยมีการทอดแทรกความคิดเห็นที่แสดงจุดยืนของหนังสือพิมพ์ ทั้งฉบับต่อเหตุการณ์ใดเหตุการณ์หนึ่งที่นำเสนอ เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านได้ทราบถึงทิศทางและแนวทางใน การนำาเสนอข่าวโดยรวมของหนังสือพิมพ์ นอกจากนี้ ยังเป็นการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการกระทำ และทั้ง 3 ฉบับ ไม่มุ่งเสนอบทบรรณาธิการประเภทบันเทิง ในส่วนที่มีความแตกต่างได้แก่ การมีจุดกำเนิดของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งส่งผลให้นโยบายองค์กรในบางส่วนแตกต่างกันไปด้วย สำหรับกระบวนการทำงานของทีมงานผู้รับผิดชอบบทบรรณาธิการหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ภาษาอังกฤษทั้ง 3 ฉบับ ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการประชุมกองบรรณาธิการ เกณฑ์ การคัดเลือกเรื่อง การกำหนดผู้เขียน การรวบรวมข้อมูล การนำเสนอเนื้อหาในเรื่องของลักษณะ ทั่วไปของ หน้าบรรณาธิการ จำนวนความถี่ของบทบรรณาธิการ รูปแบบของวัตถุประสงค์ของ บทบรรณาธิการ ประเภทของบทบรรณาธิการ ตลอดจนการตั้งชื่อเรื่อง การสรุป และการส่งพิมพ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on "Working Procedure of Editorial Teamwork of English Daily Newspapers" is a study of the editorials of 3 English daily newspapers, namely, The Bangkok Post, The Nation and Business Day. The methodology of this research includes depth interview of editorial teamwork and content analysis. The findings of the research are as follows. All 3 English daily newspapers share similar and different policies in presenting their editorials. As far as the similarities are concerned, they all seek to present in-depth news and information with an insertion of specific opinions that emphasize the standpoint of the newspapers towards the issues being covered. The aim is to ensure that the readers are aware of the direction and overall trend in news presentation of the newspapers as well as to stimulate certain action in the audience. It should be noted, however, that all 3 newspapers do not present editorials for entertainment purposes. The difference among all 3 newspapers lies in their origins which make the organizational policies differ to a significant degree. As far as the working procedure of editorial teamwork of English daily newspapers, not much difference can be found in terms of editorial staff meeting, criteria for news selection, allocation of writers, data collection, presentation of editorial content in general, volume and frequency of editorial, type of objective and format of editorial, including titling, summary and publishing.
Share
COinS