Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการเรียนการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาที่มีต่อความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using scientific method in social studies instruction on environmental problem solving ability of mathayom suksa one students of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่องแก้ว เจริญอักษร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนสังคมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.63
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่เรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม จำนวน 72 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 36 คน โดยใช้แผนการสอน 2 แบบ คือ แผนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ จำนวน 9 แผนการสอน และแผนการสอนแบบปกติ จำนวน 9 แผนการสอน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 9 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85 เปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนที่เรียนวิชาสังคมศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ มีคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the environmental problem solving ability of mathayom suksa one students of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School who learned social studies by scientific method activities. The samples were seventy - two students of mathayom suksa one from Chulalongkorn University Demonstration School. They were divided into two groups: an experimental group and a control group. Each group consisted of thirty - six students. There were two sets of lesson plans: nine daily lesson plans for scientific method activities and nine daily lesson plans for conventional method activities. Duration of experiment was nine weeks 1 consisted of two periods per week and fifty minutes per period. Research instrument was environmental problem solving ability test which had reliabilities of 0.85. Then 1 the data was compaired by t-test The result of this research was as follow: The students who learned social studies by scientific method activities had higher environmental problem solving ability scores than students who learned by conventional method activities at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License