Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครือข่ายการแพร่กระจายของสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The distribution network of sex media in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.287
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงเครือข่ายการแพร่กระจายของสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศ ได้แก่ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ สื่อวิดีโอเทป สื่อวีซีดีและสื่อภาพยนตร์ ในกรุงเทพมหานครว่ามีช่องทางการวางจำหน่ายอะไรบ้างและมีเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างผู้ผลิต ผู้จัดจำหน่ายจนถึงผู้บริโภคอย่างไร จึงก่อให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การวางจำหน่ายสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศในกรุงเทพมหานครมีลักษณะเป็นเครือข่ายแบบ "ตัดตอน" เพื่อป้องกันการติดตามจับกุมจากเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ เนื่องจากสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศเป็นสินค้าต้องห้าม (Taboo Product) ในสังคมไทย การซื้อขายจึงต้องกระทำด้วยความระมัดระวัง ช่องทางการวางจำหน่ายสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศแบบไม่โจ่งแจ้ง (Implicit) สามารถวางจำหน่ายได้อย่างเปิดเผยตามร้านค้าที่จำหน่ายสื่อแต่ละประเภทและมักใช้บริษัทจัดจำหน่ายเป็นผู้กระจายสินค้าสู่ตลาดผู้บริโภค ส่วนสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศแบบโจ่งแจ้ง (Explicit) มีวิธีการจัดจำหน่ายสินค้าโดยผ่านสถาบันคนกลาง ช่องทางการวางจำหน่ายมีหลายช่องทางสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ การขายตรง โดยการจำหน่ายในตลาดมืดและการจำหน่ายใต้แผง การเร่ขาย การจำหน่ายทางไปรษณีย์ การจำหน่ายผ่านสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ และการจำหน่ายทางอินเทอร์เนต สถานที่วางจำหน่ายสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศกระจายอยู่ทั่วไปในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและมีการกระจุกตัวอย่างหนาแน่นในบางพื้นที่ที่มีการซื้อขายสื่อที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางเพศ เช่น ย่านสีลม คลองถม สะพานควาย ประดิพัทธ์ สำโรง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the distribution network of sex media which include printed materials, and pornographic videos, VCDs, and movies in the Bangkok Metropolis. The investigation is aimed at discovering the channels of distribution and the relationships among the producers, distributors, and consumers, which lead to a widespread of pornographic materials in Bangkok. The findings of the study reveal that the distribution and sales of pornographic media in the Bangkok Metropolitan area is in the form of what is considered "sophisticated untraceable pyramid network" to avoid intervention from the police. Since pornographic materials are considered "taboo products" in the Thai society, the sales has to be carefully conducted. As for those pornographic materials which are considered less explicit, they can be openly sold at stores and a legal company may be performed as a distributor who spread the products in the consumers' market. Explicit pornographic materials, on the other hand, are distributed through middlemen with different channels of distribution such as direct sales, sales conducted in the black market, sales conducted secretly at legal bookstands, vendors, mail orders, sales via printed media, and sales via the Internet. There are places selling pornographic materials scattering all around Bangkok Metropolis, particularly in Silom, Klong Thom, Saphan Kwai, Pradipath, and Sumrong areas
Creative Commons License