Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพและกระบวนการสร้างภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในละครโทรทัศน์ไทย กับการรับรู้ภาพแบบฉบับของผู้ชม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The homosexual men's portray and portrayal process in Thai TV soap operas and homosexual stereotype in the audience's perception
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.286
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเข้าใจถึงภาพและกระบวนการสร้างภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในละครโทรทัศน์ กับการรับรู้ภาพแบบฉบับของผู้ชม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เลือกตัวอย่างละครที่มีภาพชายรักร่วมเพศที่ผลิตในปี 2541-2543 ทั้งหมด 7 เรื่อง เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในด้านภาพของชายรักร่วมเพศ ประกอบกับการเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการสร้างภาพชายรักร่วมเพศจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ผลิต และการรับรู้ภาพแบบฉบับของผู้ชมจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพของชายรักร่วมเพศในละครโทรทัศน์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาพเชิงบวกอันเนื่องมาจากบทบาทของตัวละครชายรักร่วมเพศส่วนใหญ่เป็นตัวละครสมทบมีหน้าที่เป็นผู้ช่วยพระเอก-นางเอก เพื่อสร้างสีสันและความสนุกสนาน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเจตนาในการสร้างภาพชายรักร่วมเพศในละครโทรทัศน์ของผู้ผลิต แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการรับรู้ภาพแบบฉบับของผู้ชม ทั้งกลุ่มผู้ชมที่เป็นรักร่วมเพศ และรักต่างเพศ พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ชมรับรู้ภาพแบบฉบับในด้านลบมากกว่า อันได้แก่ ลักษณะของความเป็นหญิงที่เป็นภาพลบ คือลักษณะกิริยาท่าทางที่วี้ดว้าย และหมกมุ่นในเรื่องเพศ ซึ่งเป็นการรับรู้ภาพจากลักษณะภายนอก และสอดคล้องกับทัศนคติที่มีต่อชายรักร่วมเพศในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Homosexual characters have recently become such common images in Thai television dramas that they seem to be indispensable. The present study aims at exploring and analyzing the portrayal of male homosexuality in Thai drams and the TV viewers' stereotypical perceptions of homosexual male characters. In the study, seven Thai soap operas produced between 1998 and 2000 involving homosexual male characters were selected for content analysis of portrayal of homosexuality. In addition, a comparison was made between the portrayal process of male homosexuality, the data of which was elicited from interviews of TV producers, and the TV viewers' stereotypical perceptions, the data of which was elicited from group discussion sessions. The finding of the study reveal that the images of male homosexuality in Thai TV soap operas are generally positive. This is due to the fact that the roles of homosexual male characters in these dramas are mostly those of the sidekicks whose roles are to support both male and female protagonists as well as to make the dramas colorful and entertaining. This, therefore, is in keeping with the purposes of including homosexual male characters in the dramas. However, when investigation the viewers' stereotypical perceptions, it has been found that the viewers, both homosexual and heterosexual, tend to possess negative images of homosexual male characters, who seem to have too feminine-like characteristics as well as other negative characteristics associated with pretentiousness and obsession with sex. Such negative images are likely to result from superfical perceptions of homosexuality and common to general attitudes toward homosexuality in the society at large
Share
COinS