Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์เพื่อสนองตอบความต้องการข่าวสารของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Broadcasting media use to fulfill surveillance need of Chulalongkorn University students
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.283
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและแบบแผนการเปิดรับข่าวสาร รวมไปถึงการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำแนกตามเพศ สาขาวิชาและบุคลิกภาพ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 408 คน ผลการศึกษาเป็นดังต่อไปนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมในการใช้สื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์ ปรากฏว่าจำนวนเวลาในการเปิดรับวิทยุกระจายเสียงของนิสิตกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในแต่ละวันประมาณ 1-2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเวลาที่ใช้เปิดรับเฉพาะเนื้อหาข่าวสารประมาณวันละครึ่งชั่วโมง สำหรับช่วงเวลาที่สะดวกในการเปิดรับฟังนั้นคือ ช่วงเวลาการถ่ายทอดข่าวจากสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงแห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงเช้าและช่วงค่ำ โดยกลุ่มนิสิตส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่า เปิดรับฟังเฉพาะช่วงการรายงานหัวข้อข่าวสำคัญ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มนิสิตยังนิยมเปิดรับฟังข่าวจากสถานีประเภทรูปแบบข่าวและเพลง ส่วนการเปิดรับชมโทรทัศน์ใช้เวลาประมาณวันละ 3-4 ชั่วโมง โดยการเปิดรับเนื้อหาข่าวสารประมาณวันละ 1 ชั่วโมง สถานีโทรทัศน์ที่นิสิตมีความนิยมในการเปิดรับข่าวสารคือสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3 ไอทีวี และช่อง 7 2. คุณลักษณะทางด้านเพศ สาขาวิชา ตลอดจนบุคลิกภาพของนิสิตกลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือทุกกลุ่มตัวแปรให้ค่าน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยในระดับสูงใกล้เคียงกันเกี่ยวกับการมองเห็นความสำคัญและคุณค่าในการเปิดรับข่าวสาร อย่างไรก็ตาม ความชื่นชอบที่มีต่อเนื้อหาข่าวสารและการมองเห็นประโยชน์ของการเปิดรับเนื้อหาข่าวสารเพื่อสนองตอบความต้องการนั้นจะมีความแตกต่างตามคุณ-ลักษณะ ด้านเพศ สาขาวิชา และบุคลิกภาพ 3. ลักษณะความสนใจและความชื่นชอบที่นิสิตมีต่อเนื้อหาข่าวสารประเภทต่างๆ นั้น เกิดจากความคาดหวังเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการตอบสนองความต้องการที่สำคัญ 3 ประการคือ สนองตอบความต้องการด้านการตระหนักรู้ (Cognitive needs) เพื่อให้ทันโลกทันเหตุการณ์ ประการที่สองคือ สนองความต้องการด้านการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง (Personal identity) เพื่อการพัฒนาตนเองให้เหมาะสมกับสถานภาพและบทบาททางสังคม ส่วนประการสุดท้ายคือ สนองตอบความต้องการด้านความบันเทิง (Entertainment) เพื่อความเพลิดเพลินและพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study the behavior and pattern of news media use including uses and gratifications. The research methodology is survey research by using questionnaire in gathering data. Groups of sample are drawn from Chulalongkorn University students which are classified by gender, subject disciplines and personality types. Total of sample are 408 persons. The research outcomes are as follows :- 1. The quantity of time using by respondents in listening to radio is 1-2 hours a day and spending about half an hour attend to radio news program. The convenience of time in listening to news program from Radio Thailand Station is in the morning and evening program in which most of them only pay attention to headline news. Moreover, respondents prefer to attend news program from news and music format stations. About the quantity of time using in watching television is 3-4 hours a day and spending about half an hour attend to television news program from channel 3, ITV, and channel 7 respectively. 2. The characteristics of respondents which are classified by gender, subject disciplines and personality types show the same of high degree that are agreeable to the opinion about media news exposure is important in today living by indicating no significant difference in weight value given. However, there are different in news content preference set among the difference characteristics of respondents. 3. The news content preference set occuring from the expectation of media news exposure to fulfill 3 major needs which are cognitive needs; to get oriented about events in different parts of environment. The second is personal identity; to gain self knowledge and finding model of behavior to support social role. The last is entertainment; to be relax and having pleasure.
Creative Commons License