Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำหน้าที่ของรายการสารคดีวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The functions of television documentary program on science and technology
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริกเกียรติ พันธุ์พิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.282
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงการทำหน้าที่ของสารคดีวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีทางโทรทัศน์ โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา อาศัยกรอบแนวคิดด้านการสื่อสารงานวิทยาศาสตร์ คุณลักษณะของสารคดี การจูงใจและกลยุทธ์ในการโฆษณา และหน้าที่ของสื่อมวลชน โดยศึกษาจากสารคดีวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีที่ออกอากาศทางสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3 ช่อง 5 ช่อง 9 ช่อง 11 และไอทีวี ตั้งแต่เดือน เมษายน-มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2541 เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ได้จำนวนรายการทั้งสิ้น 12 รายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายการสารคดีในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษานั้นมี 7 รายการที่ให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจเพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมความคิดหรือจิตวิทยาศาสตร์ ส่วนที่เหลือได้ทำหน้าที่ให้ข้อมูลเพื่อการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยี ขณะเดียวกันก็ยังพบว่ารายการสารคดีกว่าครึ่งได้ทำหน้าที่แฝงเพื่อการโฆษณาสินค้าหรือโฆษณาสถาบันด้วย โดยพบว่ารายการได้ส่งสารที่ทำหน้าที่ให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารไปพร้อม ๆ กับการทำหน้าที่โฆษณา โดยแฝงทางภาพหรือเสียงหรือทั้ง 2 อย่างประกอบกัน ซึ่งรายการที่ทำหน้าที่แฝงเหล่านี้ก็มีผู้สนับสนุนรายการเป็นได้ทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน แต่กรณีของภาคเอกชนนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่สารจะทำหน้าที่โฆษณาได้เด่นชัดกว่าของภาครัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the functions of television documentary on science and technology. Being a qualitative study, the content analysis was conducted within the conceptual frameworks of science communication, documentary, persuasion and strategies in advertising, as well as the functions of mass media. Twelve documentary programs broadcasted during April to June 1998 on channels 3,5,7,9,11 and ITV were studied. It was found that 7 programs in this study had provided the knowledge and understanding that lead to scientific mind, while the rest had provided the information on technology. It was further found that more than half of the programs had also performed hidden functions in production and corporate advertising. The messages contained in the programs communicate the information and concurrently imply the advertisement. The hidden messages were sent through television images or sound, or both. The sponsors of the programs with hidden messages were both government and private organization. The function in advertising was more obvious in the programs that were supported by private sector.
Share
COinS