Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการสื่อสารในธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ด้านการสื่อสารระหว่าง บริษัทเวิลด์โฟนช็อป จำกัด กับ ลูกค้าแฟรนไชส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of communication in telecommunication-franchise business between Worldphone Shop Co.,Ltd and its franchisees
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.3
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสื่อสารระหว่างบริษัท เวิลด์โฟน ช็อป จำกัด กับลูกค้าแฟรนไชส์ โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากรของลูกค้า ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการสื่อสารจากการศึกษาด้านความเข้าใจ ความเชื่อถือ ความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสาร สำรวจความคาดหวังจากการสื่อสารของผู้ส่งสารและศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรคในการสื่อสาร โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากประชากรที่เป็นลูกค้าแฟรนไชส์ของ บริษัท เวิลด์โฟน ช็อป จำกัด ทั้งหมดจำนวน 78 คน ทั่วประเทศ และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายบริหารของ บมจ. โทเทิ่ล แอ็คเซ็ส คอมมูนิเคชั่น จำนวน 5 คน (ในฐานะผู้ส่งสาร) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลูกค้าแฟรนไชส์ที่เป็นเพศชายและหญิงมีอัตราส่วนพอๆ กัน จบการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาและเปิดดำเนินกิจการในระหว่าง 3-4 ปี มากที่สุด ลูกค้าแฟรนไชส์มีความเข้าใจในการสื่อสารในระดับปานกลางถึงมากและลูกค้ามีความเชื่อถือในการสื่อสารมาก ลูกค้ามีความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารในระดับปานกลาง สื่อบุคคลเป็นสื่อที่ลูกค้าใช้ในการสื่อสารมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ และสื่อ E-mail เนื่องจากลูกค้าคิดว่าสื่อบุคคลเป็นสื่อที่ติดต่อได้สะดวกรวดเร็วและเป็นการสื่อสารสองทาง ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ลูกค้าได้รับมากที่สุดคือ ข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการตลาด การขาย บัญชี และการฝึกอบรม ตามลำดับ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการสื่อสารจากสื่อทั้ง 3 สื่อ สร้างปัญหาให้ลูกค้าในระดับปานกลางและปัญหาด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลข่าวสารบ่อยครั้งสร้างปัญหาให้ลูกค้ามาก ความคาดหวังของลูกค้าแฟรนไชส์คือการเพิ่มความสะดวกรวดเร็วและความถูกต้องชัดเจนในการสื่อสาร ความคาดหวังของผู้ส่งสารคือความต้องการให้ลูกค้ามีความเข้าใจและสามารถปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขได้อย่างถูกต้อง ผู้ส่งสารคิดว่าช่องทางในการสื่อสารกับลูกค้าเพียงพอและการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลข่าวสารบ่อยครั้ง เป็นธรรมชาติของธุรกิจด้านการสื่อสารแต่เป็นประเด็นที่ต้องนำไปพิจารณาปรับปรุง สรุปว่า การสื่อสารระหว่างบริษัท เวิลด์โฟน ช็อป จำกัด กับลูกค้าแฟรนไชส์ มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research are to evaluate effectiveness of the communication between the WorldPhone Shop Co., Ltd. and its franchisees. The research involved demographic study of the franchisees and assessed communication efficiency based on understanding, credibility and satisfaction among parties involved. There were 78 franchisees picked up for this survey research with additional information being gathered from 5 officers (as message senders) of Total Access Communications PLC. The research found that the number of franchisees was equal among male and female owners. They were mainly college graduates and have run their franchise shop for 3-4 years. They moderately to well understood the communication and were satisfied with it to a moderate degree. Interpersonal medium was the most popular among them, followed by print medium and e-mail respectively. They found the interpersonal medium the most convenient mean because it was two-way communication. The information franchisees received most was about marketing, sales, accounting and training respectively. Problems and obstacles found during the use of those three media caused inconvenlence to a moderate degree with the most troublesome issue coming from changes in information. Franchisees were found to be wanting an accurate, clear and timely information while the message senders expected understanding among their clients and anticipated that they were able to follow the conditions. The message senders found communication channels sufficient and understood that frequent changes in information were normal in the communication business, but improvement in these issues was worth implementing. In conclusion communication between WorldPhone Shop and its franchisees is moderately to well effective.
Share
COinS