Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A pneumatically actuated variable stiffness pad with application to a simple gripper
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์แสน พิทักษ์วัชระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.900
Abstract
จากแนวคิดการใช้งานผิวหนังเทียมหรืออุปกรณ์ห่อหุ้มเพื่อเพิ่มความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของหุ่นยนต์ นำมาสู่การพัฒนาผิวหนังเทียมที่ติดตั้งบริเวณมือจับของหุ่นยนต์ โดยผิวหนังเทียมเหล่านี้จะมีค่าความแข็งที่แตกต่างกันตามการใช้งาน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและขึ้นรูปแผ่นที่ปรับค่าความแข็งได้ (VSPs) ด้วยความดันลม ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เสมือนเป็นผิวหนังเทียมของมือจับ จากนั้นนำแผ่นดังกล่าวไปทดลองใช้กับมือจับแข็งเกร็งอย่างง่าย เพื่อหยิบจับวัตถุซึ่งไม่ทราบตำแหน่ง รูปทรงและความแข็งที่แน่ชัดด้วยวิธีการควบคุมอิมพีแดนซ์ VSPs สร้างขึ้นจากวัสดุอ่อนนุ่มประเภทซิลิโคน ซึ่งขึ้นรูปโดยใช้การหล่อและเสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเส้นใยไฟเบอร์ มีโครงสร้างภายในเป็นทรงกระบอกเรียงตัวขนานกัน สามารถควบคุมค่าความแข็งผ่านการควบคุมค่าความดันโดยใช้ปั๊มเข็มฉีดยาร่วมกับตัวควบคุมแผนเลื่อน จากการทดลองประยุกต์ใช้ VSPs ร่วมกับมือจับแข็งเกร็งพบว่า VSPs ช่วยเพิ่มความปลอดภัยและความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงาน เนื่องจากสามารถปรับค่าความแข็งให้เหมาะสมกับการทำงานนั้น ๆ ได้ โดยการปรับค่าความแข็งเพิ่มจะช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการทำงาน หากลดค่าความแข็งจะช่วยเพิ่มความปลอดภัยและความเสถียรในการทำงานแทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From the concept of using artificial skin or soft cover to increase the safety and efficiency of robot operation. This led to the development of an artificial skin mounted on the robot grippers. These artificial skins have different stiffness values according to task. This thesis presents the design and forming of pneumatically actuated variable stiffness pad (VSPs). which acts as an artificial skin of the gripper. Then, mounted it on simple rigid gripper to pick up unknown objects by impedance control method. VSPs is fabricated by casting silicone and reinforced with fiber. There is an internal structure of cylindrical chamber arranged parallel to each other. VSPs stiffness can be controlled through pressure control by using a syringe pump with a Sliding mode controller. From the experiments, it was found that VSPs increased the safety and flexibility of gripper use. Because the stiffness can be adjusted to suit that task. For example, increase stiffness when speed is required and decrease stiffness when safety or robust is required.
Creative Commons License